Lot 1
No lot description published.
Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) currently provides payment systems to customers with a well known product suite. Ahead of the full procurement process PCH wish to undertake pre-market engagement to explore supplier options and services available. Initial early engagement with suppliers may be followed by a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group. The high-level requirements are split across 4 main areas, listed below. PCH are interested to hear of any developments within each area over the last 5 years, that could provide benefit to PCH and our customers 1) Card Payments: PCI Compliant in person, automated and agent handled payments, in person mobile payments and online payments. 2) Direct Debits: Direct debit collections over multiple collection days/periods. Direct debit payment confirmation/failure of Friday collections is required on Saturday to ensure the accurate calculation or rent balances within our Housing Management system. 3) Post Office and Paypoint Systems: Provision for customers to make payments via barcodes or payment cards. Options around provision of cards for these customers or alternatives. 4) Income Management System: Ability to centrally view and process all payments, including payments received outside of the supplier product suite. The system must provide the ability to export to PCH back-office systems, including the NEC Housing Management System and Open Accounts finance system. Innovative offerings for other complimentary services or substitute methods of delivery are welcome. The existing contract expires in November 2026 and we are looking to enter into a 4 + 2 year contract at an estimated value of £1.2 million
UKK41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,980 | 3 median · 16.9 average (793 of 1,980 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (890 of 1,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of Interest should be emailed to Procurement@pch.co.uk Virtual early engagement with suppliers will take place and a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group may be requested | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e199 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074034-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 14:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 074034-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074034-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T14:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Payment and Income Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) currently provides payment systems to customers with a well known product suite. \nAhead of the full procurement process PCH wish to undertake pre-market engagement to explore supplier options and services available. Initial early engagement with suppliers may be followed by a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group.\nThe high-level requirements are split across 4 main areas, listed below. PCH are interested to hear of any developments within each area over the last 5 years, that could provide benefit to PCH and our customers\n1) Card Payments: PCI Compliant in person, automated and agent handled payments, in person mobile payments and online payments. \n2) Direct Debits: Direct debit collections over multiple collection days/periods. Direct debit payment confirmation/failure of Friday collections is required on Saturday to ensure the accurate calculation or rent balances within our Housing Management system. \n3) Post Office and Paypoint Systems: Provision for customers to make payments via barcodes or payment cards. Options around provision of cards for these customers or alternatives. \n4) Income Management System: Ability to centrally view and process all payments, including payments received outside of the supplier product suite. The system must provide the ability to export to PCH back-office systems, including the NEC Housing Management System and Open Accounts finance system. \nInnovative offerings for other complimentary services or substitute methods of delivery are welcome.\nThe existing contract expires in November 2026 and we are looking to enter into a 4 + 2 year contract at an estimated value of £1.2 million",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pch.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T14:31:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of Interest should be emailed to Procurement@pch.co.uk \nVirtual early engagement with suppliers will take place and a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group may be requested"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074034-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T14:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Payment and Income Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) currently provides payment systems to customers with a well known product suite. \nAhead of the full procurement process PCH wish to undertake pre-market engagement to explore supplier options and services available. Initial early engagement with suppliers may be followed by a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group.\nThe high-level requirements are split across 4 main areas, listed below. PCH are interested to hear of any developments within each area over the last 5 years, that could provide benefit to PCH and our customers\n1) Card Payments: PCI Compliant in person, automated and agent handled payments, in person mobile payments and online payments. \n2) Direct Debits: Direct debit collections over multiple collection days/periods. Direct debit payment confirmation/failure of Friday collections is required on Saturday to ensure the accurate calculation or rent balances within our Housing Management system. \n3) Post Office and Paypoint Systems: Provision for customers to make payments via barcodes or payment cards. Options around provision of cards for these customers or alternatives. \n4) Income Management System: Ability to centrally view and process all payments, including payments received outside of the supplier product suite. The system must provide the ability to export to PCH back-office systems, including the NEC Housing Management System and Open Accounts finance system. \nInnovative offerings for other complimentary services or substitute methods of delivery are welcome.\nThe existing contract expires in November 2026 and we are looking to enter into a 4 + 2 year contract at an estimated value of £1.2 million",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pch.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T14:31:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of Interest should be emailed to Procurement@pch.co.uk \nVirtual early engagement with suppliers will take place and a virtual demonstration to stakeholders from the wider user group may be requested"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}