Lot 1
No lot description published.
Support of the existing Electronic Key Management System cabinets (manufactured by TRAKA) will cease in 2027. This system requires replacement due to the impending end of life hardware and software, manufacturer support and spares non-availability.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security equipment, Electronic security lock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,249 | 3 median · 33 average (828 of 2,249 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (960 of 2,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 77 | 6 median · 19.1 average (23 of 77 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (24 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Information It is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service. This procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023 A major aspect of the procurement will be based on innovative ideas for suitable Electronic Key Management System (EKMS) for multiple Trust locations. Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHC) welcomes interest from all suitable suppliers, including SMEs and VCSEs. Outcome Based Specification NHC needs new, innovative EKMS within: 1. High Secure setting. A critical function detailed within the Secretary of State Direction 41 security of keys and locks: High Secure Psychiatric Services (Arrangements for Safety and Security) Directions 2019. 2. Low and Medium Secure Care settings. A critical function detailed within the RCPsych Standards for Forensic Mental Health Services The key strategy depends on a reliable security key management system, fully integrated within the secure access and egress system, that identifies staff able to have allocated home office keys and prohibits any key sets being removed from the secure area. Business Requirements (high level for Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only) • The cabinets a minimum of 50 sets of keys • Dependant on the site, provide a bank of cabinets in the key lobby/reception providing between 200 and 2500 locations for holding set of keys. • Link to remote cabinets within other hospital locations. Example, but not limited to Visitor Collection, Vehicle Lock Search Area etc • Bullet type metal fob (example: ifob) attached to every key set - used to lock key sets into cabinet position. • Receptor strips: Hardware that sits behind each key aperture within the cabinets • RFID readers on each bank • Software: communicates with receptor strips and integrates with 3rd party access system. • Bespoke functionality specific different hospitals requirements. • Existing platform is old and based on 8-bit technology. Stages - Market Engagement: 1) Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who do not meet regulatory financial requirements, are on Debarment List, are not registered on Central Digital Platform. 2) Conflict of Interest declaration. 3) Group supplier event meeting (via Teams). 4) One to One supplier event in person or via Teams. Stages - Tender: 1) NHC may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation. 2) NHC may exclude suppliers based on a design and innovation phase. NHC reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fce0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014257-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 11:04:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | planningUpdate | 014257-2025 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | planning | 012882-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014257-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T12:04:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W181014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44521120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic security lock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Key Management System (EKMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014257-2025",
"description": "The original Notice suggested a project value (ex vat) of £200,000 this should have been £2,000,000 (£2,200,000 inc VAT)\namended 10th April 2025.\nAppreciate Expressions of Interest (EOI) to chris.dwyer@nottshc.nhs.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support of the existing Electronic Key Management System cabinets (manufactured by TRAKA) will cease in 2027. This system requires replacement due to the impending end of life hardware and software, manufacturer support and spares non-availability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Dwyer",
"email": "chris.dwyer@nottshc.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T12:04:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "General Information\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023\nA major aspect of the procurement will be based on innovative ideas for suitable Electronic Key Management System (EKMS) for multiple Trust locations.\nNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHC) welcomes interest from all suitable suppliers, including SMEs and VCSEs.\nOutcome Based Specification\nNHC needs new, innovative EKMS within:\n1. High Secure setting. A critical function detailed within the Secretary of State Direction 41 security of keys and locks: High Secure Psychiatric Services (Arrangements for Safety and Security) Directions 2019.\n2. Low and Medium Secure Care settings. A critical function detailed within the RCPsych Standards for Forensic Mental Health Services\nThe key strategy depends on a reliable security key management system, fully integrated within the secure access and egress system, that identifies staff able to have allocated home office keys and prohibits any key sets being removed from the secure area.\nBusiness Requirements (high level for Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only)\n• The cabinets a minimum of 50 sets of keys\n• Dependant on the site, provide a bank of cabinets in the key lobby/reception providing between 200 and 2500 locations for holding set of keys.\n• Link to remote cabinets within other hospital locations. Example, but not limited to Visitor Collection, Vehicle Lock Search Area etc\n• Bullet type metal fob (example: ifob) attached to every key set - used to lock key sets into cabinet position.\n• Receptor strips: Hardware that sits behind each key aperture within the cabinets\n• RFID readers on each bank\n• Software: communicates with receptor strips and integrates with 3rd party access system.\n• Bespoke functionality specific different hospitals requirements.\n• Existing platform is old and based on 8-bit technology.\nStages - Market Engagement:\n1) Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who do not meet regulatory financial requirements, are on Debarment List, are not registered on Central Digital Platform.\n2) Conflict of Interest declaration.\n3) Group supplier event meeting (via Teams).\n4) One to One supplier event in person or via Teams.\nStages - Tender:\n1) NHC may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation.\n2) NHC may exclude suppliers based on a design and innovation phase.\nNHC reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014257-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T12:04:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W181014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44521120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic security lock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Key Management System (EKMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "014257-2025",
"description": "The original Notice suggested a project value (ex vat) of £200,000 this should have been £2,000,000 (£2,200,000 inc VAT)\namended 10th April 2025.\nAppreciate Expressions of Interest (EOI) to chris.dwyer@nottshc.nhs.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support of the existing Electronic Key Management System cabinets (manufactured by TRAKA) will cease in 2027. This system requires replacement due to the impending end of life hardware and software, manufacturer support and spares non-availability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Dwyer",
"email": "chris.dwyer@nottshc.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T12:04:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "General Information\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023\nA major aspect of the procurement will be based on innovative ideas for suitable Electronic Key Management System (EKMS) for multiple Trust locations.\nNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHC) welcomes interest from all suitable suppliers, including SMEs and VCSEs.\nOutcome Based Specification\nNHC needs new, innovative EKMS within:\n1. High Secure setting. A critical function detailed within the Secretary of State Direction 41 security of keys and locks: High Secure Psychiatric Services (Arrangements for Safety and Security) Directions 2019.\n2. Low and Medium Secure Care settings. A critical function detailed within the RCPsych Standards for Forensic Mental Health Services\nThe key strategy depends on a reliable security key management system, fully integrated within the secure access and egress system, that identifies staff able to have allocated home office keys and prohibits any key sets being removed from the secure area.\nBusiness Requirements (high level for Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only)\n• The cabinets a minimum of 50 sets of keys\n• Dependant on the site, provide a bank of cabinets in the key lobby/reception providing between 200 and 2500 locations for holding set of keys.\n• Link to remote cabinets within other hospital locations. Example, but not limited to Visitor Collection, Vehicle Lock Search Area etc\n• Bullet type metal fob (example: ifob) attached to every key set - used to lock key sets into cabinet position.\n• Receptor strips: Hardware that sits behind each key aperture within the cabinets\n• RFID readers on each bank\n• Software: communicates with receptor strips and integrates with 3rd party access system.\n• Bespoke functionality specific different hospitals requirements.\n• Existing platform is old and based on 8-bit technology.\nStages - Market Engagement:\n1) Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who do not meet regulatory financial requirements, are on Debarment List, are not registered on Central Digital Platform.\n2) Conflict of Interest declaration.\n3) Group supplier event meeting (via Teams).\n4) One to One supplier event in person or via Teams.\nStages - Tender:\n1) NHC may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation.\n2) NHC may exclude suppliers based on a design and innovation phase.\nNHC reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012882-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T15:37:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W181014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44521120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic security lock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Key Management System (EKMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support of the existing Electronic Key Management System cabinets (manufactured by TRAKA) will cease in 2027. This system requires replacement due to the impending end of life hardware and software, manufacturer support and spares non-availability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHA",
"name": "NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Dwyer",
"email": "chris.dwyer@nottshc.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T15:37:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "General Information\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible procedure utilising Procurement Act 2023\nA major aspect of the procurement will be based on innovative ideas for suitable Electronic Key Management System (EKMS) for multiple Trust locations.\nNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHC) welcomes interest from all suitable suppliers, including SMEs and VCSEs.\nOutcome Based Specification\nNHC needs new, innovative EKMS within:\n1. High Secure setting. A critical function detailed within the Secretary of State Direction 41 security of keys and locks: High Secure Psychiatric Services (Arrangements for Safety and Security) Directions 2019.\n2. Low and Medium Secure Care settings. A critical function detailed within the RCPsych Standards for Forensic Mental Health Services\nThe key strategy depends on a reliable security key management system, fully integrated within the secure access and egress system, that identifies staff able to have allocated home office keys and prohibits any key sets being removed from the secure area.\nBusiness Requirements (high level for Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only)\n• The cabinets a minimum of 50 sets of keys\n• Dependant on the site, provide a bank of cabinets in the key lobby/reception providing between 200 and 2500 locations for holding set of keys.\n• Link to remote cabinets within other hospital locations. Example, but not limited to Visitor Collection, Vehicle Lock Search Area etc\n• Bullet type metal fob (example: ifob) attached to every key set - used to lock key sets into cabinet position.\n• Receptor strips: Hardware that sits behind each key aperture within the cabinets\n• RFID readers on each bank\n• Software: communicates with receptor strips and integrates with 3rd party access system.\n• Bespoke functionality specific different hospitals requirements.\n• Existing platform is old and based on 8-bit technology.\nStages - Market Engagement:\n1) Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who do not meet regulatory financial requirements, are on Debarment List, are not registered on Central Digital Platform.\n2) Conflict of Interest declaration.\n3) Group supplier event meeting (via Teams).\n4) One to One supplier event in person or via Teams.\nStages - Tender:\n1) NHC may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation.\n2) NHC may exclude suppliers based on a design and innovation phase.\nNHC reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}