← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Vehicle Charging Points

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (lt;7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (gt;50 kW) charge points.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (<7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (>50 kW) charge points.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lightingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41910 median · 22.6 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)7.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Electrical Vehicle Charging Points

Statusactive
SupplierZest Eco Ltd

Contracts

Electrical Vehicle Charging Points

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035ad6
Latest release ID000012-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 03 2023 09:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2023award, contract000012-2023
11 Aug 2022tender022101-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-03T09:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71925",
          "name": "Zest Eco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (<7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (>50 kW) charge points.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (lt;7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (gt;50 kW) charge points.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Littlewood",
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71925",
      "name": "Zest Eco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": " LS2 7HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Leeming Building, Ludgate Hill, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.zest.uk.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13263625",
        "legalName": "Zest Eco Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sarah.banner@zest.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 759525702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jan 2023 · 000012-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-03T09:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71925",
          "name": "Zest Eco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (<7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (>50 kW) charge points.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (lt;7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (gt;50 kW) charge points.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Littlewood",
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71925",
      "name": "Zest Eco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": " LS2 7HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Leeming Building, Ludgate Hill, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.zest.uk.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13263625",
        "legalName": "Zest Eco Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sarah.banner@zest.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 759525702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000012-2023-WYFRS2042-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2022 · 022101-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022101-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-11T09:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ad6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (<7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (>50 kW) charge points.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-15T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-15T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this contract is to appoint a single supplier in which to call off from to deliver the design, supply, build, installation, operation and maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points at various sites across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service’s estate. WYFRS have a requirement to install Standard charge points (lt;7 kW), Fast charge points (7kW-22kW) and Rapid (gt;50 kW) charge points.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sophie Littlewood",
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58652",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61053",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "bd11 2dy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}