← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Materials

Buyer: Aberystwyth University →

BuyerAberystwyth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Aberystwyth University (AU) wishes to run an open tender for the supply of Electrical Materials. The Agreement will be for a period from March 2024 for two years with an option to extend for a further two years at 12 month intervals ( 2 + 1 + 1 )

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Electrical materials 31681410Electrical materials 31681410

Lot details

Lot 1

The Agreement will not be for any fixed quantity or value. However, for information purposes, an indication of the expenditure during the financial year August 2022 to July 2023 for all Commodities is 380,000 ( Including VAT). The potential contract value is an estimated 1.5 million should Aberystwyth University choose to extend the term for the full four years. Tenderers should note that the value provided above is merely an estimate, based on historic data and cannot be guaranteed. It should also be noted that the type of product purchased during the life of the Agreement may vary.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical materials (31681410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,3015 median · 50.5 average (773 of 2,301 with a bid count)5.6 average (907 of 2,301 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL14972 median · 72 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)17 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008877-2024-2023/410-1

Statusactive
SupplierCEF Ltd

Contracts

008877-2024-2023/410-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e18
Latest release ID008877-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 15:34:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008877-2024
18 Jan 2024tender001695-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008877-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T15:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82900",
          "name": "CEF Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Agreement will not be for any fixed quantity or value. However, for information purposes, an indication of the expenditure during the financial year August 2022 to July 2023 for all Commodities is 380,000 ( Including VAT). The potential contract value is an estimated 1.5 million should Aberystwyth University choose to extend the term for the full four years.\nTenderers should note that the value provided above is merely an estimate, based on historic data and cannot be guaranteed. It should also be noted that the type of product purchased during the life of the Agreement may vary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (AU) wishes to run an open tender for the supply of Electrical Materials. The Agreement will be for a period from March 2024 for two years with an option to extend for a further two years at 12 month intervals ( 2 + 1 + 1 )",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31681410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth, Ceredigion",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Daniel",
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82900",
      "name": "CEF Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV81JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tom Mackie House, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEF Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:140098)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008877-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008877-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T15:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82900",
          "name": "CEF Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Agreement will not be for any fixed quantity or value. However, for information purposes, an indication of the expenditure during the financial year August 2022 to July 2023 for all Commodities is 380,000 ( Including VAT). The potential contract value is an estimated 1.5 million should Aberystwyth University choose to extend the term for the full four years.\nTenderers should note that the value provided above is merely an estimate, based on historic data and cannot be guaranteed. It should also be noted that the type of product purchased during the life of the Agreement may vary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (AU) wishes to run an open tender for the supply of Electrical Materials. The Agreement will be for a period from March 2024 for two years with an option to extend for a further two years at 12 month intervals ( 2 + 1 + 1 )",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31681410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth, Ceredigion",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Daniel",
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82900",
      "name": "CEF Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV81JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tom Mackie House, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEF Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008877-2024-2023/410-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:140098)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2024 · 001695-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001695-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T09:56:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "x2 optional 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Agreement will not be for any fixed quantity or value. However, for information purposes, an indication of the expenditure during the financial year August 2022 to July 2023 for all Commodities is 380,000 ( Including VAT). The potential contract value is an estimated 1.5 million should Aberystwyth University choose to extend the term for the full four years.\nTenderers should note that the value provided above is merely an estimate, based on historic data and cannot be guaranteed. It should also be noted that the type of product purchased during the life of the Agreement may vary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remotely through E-Tender opening committee."
      },
      "description": "Patrick Daniel - Senior Procurement Officer\nLee Pereira - Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University (AU) wishes to run an open tender for the supply of Electrical Materials. The Agreement will be for a period from March 2024 for two years with an option to extend for a further two years at 12 month intervals ( 2 + 1 + 1 )",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31681410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83512",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth, Ceredigion",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Patrick Daniel",
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=138158\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\na rebate % of total annual spend shall need to be provided by suppliers.\n(WA Ref:138158)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}