Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
To ensure we fulfil our Landlord duties under compliance for completing the electrical testing works at sites and properties, within the Authorities stock portfolio, and located throughout the district of Bassetlaw. This will also allow us to meet our obligations under new legislation for providing adequate smoke and carbon monoxide detectors within the housing stock.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051161 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 17:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001237-2026 |
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021332-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020630-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001237-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T17:12:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Legislation Duties",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure we fulfil our Landlord duties under compliance for completing the electrical testing works at sites and properties, within the Authorities stock portfolio, and located throughout the district of Bassetlaw. This will also allow us to meet our obligations under new legislation for providing adequate smoke and carbon monoxide detectors within the housing stock.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract term expiration period would serve better for BDC if it ran concurrent to our financial year for planning and budget setting going forward.\nThe full specification for the current EICR programme needs reviewing to ensure it meets with latest electrical regulations and requirements of BDC, unfortunately for five months the Housing Repairs Service were without an Electrical Engineer, best qualified to write this specification. The Council would therefore have been unable to undertake a full tender exercise and have a contractor in place to start the next phase of the programme by 1 April 2025.\nRequest to extend contract would allow the Electrical Engineer to complete a full review and have a written specification that would serve BDC for a full five years from April 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sureserve.co.uk/sureserve-compliance/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc-bidteam@sureserve.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-1341-ZLCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T17:12:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "% of works completed on time"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Number of complaints"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compliance with IET Wiring Regulations"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001237-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T17:12:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Legislation Duties",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure we fulfil our Landlord duties under compliance for completing the electrical testing works at sites and properties, within the Authorities stock portfolio, and located throughout the district of Bassetlaw. This will also allow us to meet our obligations under new legislation for providing adequate smoke and carbon monoxide detectors within the housing stock.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract term expiration period would serve better for BDC if it ran concurrent to our financial year for planning and budget setting going forward.\nThe full specification for the current EICR programme needs reviewing to ensure it meets with latest electrical regulations and requirements of BDC, unfortunately for five months the Housing Repairs Service were without an Electrical Engineer, best qualified to write this specification. The Council would therefore have been unable to undertake a full tender exercise and have a contractor in place to start the next phase of the programme by 1 April 2025.\nRequest to extend contract would allow the Electrical Engineer to complete a full review and have a written specification that would serve BDC for a full five years from April 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sureserve.co.uk/sureserve-compliance/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc-bidteam@sureserve.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-1341-ZLCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T17:12:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "% of works completed on time"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Number of complaints"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compliance with IET Wiring Regulations"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021332-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T14:43:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021332-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021332-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:43:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Legislation Duties",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure we fulfil our Landlord duties under compliance for completing the electrical testing works at sites and properties, within the Authorities stock portfolio, and located throughout the district of Bassetlaw. This will also allow us to meet our obligations under new legislation for providing adequate smoke and carbon monoxide detectors within the housing stock.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sureserve.co.uk/sureserve-compliance/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc-bidteam@sureserve.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-1341-ZLCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020630-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T16:47:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020630-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020630-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:47:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Legislation Duties",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure we fulfil our Landlord duties under compliance for completing the electrical testing works at sites and properties, within the Authorities stock portfolio, and located throughout the district of Bassetlaw. This will also allow us to meet our obligations under new legislation for providing adequate smoke and carbon monoxide detectors within the housing stock.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract term expiration period would serve better for BDC if it ran concurrent to our financial year for planning and budget setting going forward.\nThe full specification for the current EICR programme needs reviewing to ensure it meets with latest electrical regulations and requirements of BDC, unfortunately for five months the Housing Repairs Service were without an Electrical Engineer, best qualified to write this specification. This is currently under review; however, we would be unable to undertake a full tender exercise and have contractor in place to start the next phase of the programme by 1 April 2025. Request to extend contract would allow the Electrical Engineer to complete a full review and have a written specification that would serve BDC for a full five years from April 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03193203",
"name": "SURESERVE COMPLIANCE CENTRAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk House, 13 Southampton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sureserve.co.uk/sureserve-compliance/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03193203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc-bidteam@sureserve.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-1341-ZLCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}