Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Kesteven District Council are conducting initial market research in which they are seeking information from a range of commissioners and providers to inform their procurement approach. In particular, the Council are looking to respondents to: - 1. Share learning on a range of delivery solutions 2. Share learning on different procurement approaches 3. Share feedback on the appeal of operating a portfolio of existing EV charge points Participants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire at the end of this document. Responses should be submitted via ProContract by 12:00 noon 01/09/2026. South Kesteven District Council is currently looking at options for its provision of infrastructure for electric vehicles across the district and to implement an external operator model that provides a sustainable and modernised service which meets the needs of our residents. This will align with the Council's ambitions to drive partnership opportunities to support and encourage renewable energy use in the district and unlock green growth, and ensure South Kesteven has a high-quality network of electric vehicle charging points that meets the needs of residents, businesses and visitors. The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of South Kesteven's publicly available charging infrastructure. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help define the preferred operating model for its existing charge points, and to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. Providers are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org (https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/ https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545 The deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 1st September 2026.
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,668 | 3 median · 21.3 average (1,013 of 3,668 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,142 of 3,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 23 | 3 median · 17.3 average (6 of 23 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providers are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org (https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/ https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545 The deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 1st September 2026. | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 10:55:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073625-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073625-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:55:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric vehicle charge point operator Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Kesteven District Council are conducting initial market research in which they are seeking information from a range of commissioners and providers to inform their procurement approach.\nIn particular, the Council are looking to respondents to: -\n1. Share learning on a range of delivery solutions\n2. Share learning on different procurement approaches\n3. Share feedback on the appeal of operating a portfolio of existing EV charge points\nParticipants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire at the end of this document.\nResponses should be submitted via ProContract by 12:00 noon 01/09/2026.\nSouth Kesteven District Council is currently looking at options for its provision of infrastructure for electric vehicles across the district and to implement an external operator model that provides a sustainable and modernised service which meets the needs of our residents. This will align with the Council's ambitions to drive partnership opportunities to support and encourage renewable energy use in the district and unlock green growth, and ensure South Kesteven has a high-quality network of electric vehicle charging points that meets the needs of residents, businesses and visitors.\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of South Kesteven's publicly available charging infrastructure.\nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help define the preferred operating model for its existing charge points, and to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the\nsoft market questionnaire that can be accessed via\nthe below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market\ntesting is: 12 noon 1st September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:55:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are invited to provide a response to the\nsoft market questionnaire that can be accessed via\nthe below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market\ntesting is: 12 noon 1st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073625-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:55:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric vehicle charge point operator Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Kesteven District Council are conducting initial market research in which they are seeking information from a range of commissioners and providers to inform their procurement approach.\nIn particular, the Council are looking to respondents to: -\n1. Share learning on a range of delivery solutions\n2. Share learning on different procurement approaches\n3. Share feedback on the appeal of operating a portfolio of existing EV charge points\nParticipants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire at the end of this document.\nResponses should be submitted via ProContract by 12:00 noon 01/09/2026.\nSouth Kesteven District Council is currently looking at options for its provision of infrastructure for electric vehicles across the district and to implement an external operator model that provides a sustainable and modernised service which meets the needs of our residents. This will align with the Council's ambitions to drive partnership opportunities to support and encourage renewable energy use in the district and unlock green growth, and ensure South Kesteven has a high-quality network of electric vehicle charging points that meets the needs of residents, businesses and visitors.\nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of South Kesteven's publicly available charging infrastructure.\nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help define the preferred operating model for its existing charge points, and to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the\nsoft market questionnaire that can be accessed via\nthe below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market\ntesting is: 12 noon 1st September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grantham",
"postalCode": "NG31 6TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZL-1652-YMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:55:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are invited to provide a response to the\nsoft market questionnaire that can be accessed via\nthe below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org\n(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=a9735dfd-e78f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market\ntesting is: 12 noon 1st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}