← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EF0108 Framework agreement

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Breakdown and recovery services for cars 50118100Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles 50118200

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes. The contract is anticipated to run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 12 month period Additional information: A tender information document has been attached to this notice to assist with the tendering process

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Breakdown and recovery services for carsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for cars (50118100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer274 median · 6.9 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (18 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72645 median · 12.2 average (42 of 64 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06940c
Latest release ID042229-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 07:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planning042229-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:42:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830522"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes.\nThe contract is anticipated to run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 12 month period Additional information: A tender information document has been attached to this notice to assist with the tendering process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50118100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EF0108 Framework agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Hall",
        "email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Attached to this notice is an information document with information on the requirement and the procurement process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830522.\n(SC Ref:830522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042229-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T08:42:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830522"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06940c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes.\nThe contract is anticipated to run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 12 month period Additional information: A tender information document has been attached to this notice to assist with the tendering process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50118100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EF0108 Framework agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle recovery services for its fleet of vehicles and plant. The fleet comprises over 1000 vehicles and plant, and includes light vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes and heavy vehicles up to 44 tonnes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50118200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Hall",
        "email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Attached to this notice is an information document with information on the requirement and the procurement process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830522.\n(SC Ref:830522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}