Lot 1
Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works
Award criteria
price
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works
UKE31
Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services, Evaluation consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 18.5 median · 21.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 46 | 4 median · 12.7 average (22 of 46 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (22 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c23c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039091-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 04 2024 15:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039091-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039091-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T15:07:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039091-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131954",
"name": "Estrada Ecology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c23c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term/low value",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Debenham",
"email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302737514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131954",
"name": "Estrada Ecology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S253QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Flexspace Business Centre Nobel Way Dinnington Sheffield S25 3QB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Estrada Ecology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82492",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Building, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039091-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039091-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039091-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T15:07:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039091-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131954",
"name": "Estrada Ecology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c23c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surveys for watercourses but also extend to highway / land drainage works",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Short term/low value",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72471",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Debenham",
"email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302737514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131954",
"name": "Estrada Ecology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S253QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Flexspace Business Centre Nobel Way Dinnington Sheffield S25 3QB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Estrada Ecology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82492",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Building, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039091-2024-1-1",
"title": "Ecology Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039091-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}