Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of an EBME Maintenance Repair and Associated Management Service. Contract to cover the following geographical areas for Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.
UK, GB · UKG, GB · UKG36, GB · UKG37, GB · UKG38, GB · UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,333 | 4 median · 19.3 average (1,356 of 4,333 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,516 of 4,333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 791 | 5 median · 66 average (205 of 791 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (255 of 791 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest are to be emailed to: emma.marshall4@nhs.net Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust will be holding a pre-procurement engagement session on Monday 27th April 2026 10:30 to 12:00 noon via MS Teams. All suppliers who express an interest will be invited to attend. At this engagement session we will provide an overview of the service specification together with details of the procurement process and timescales. | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068086 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 08:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033052-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:12:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBME Service (BCH26-001)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an\nEBME Maintenance Repair and\nAssociated Management Service. Contract to cover the following geographical areas for Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Provider of procurement service to Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:12:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest are to be emailed to: emma.marshall4@nhs.net\nBlack Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust will be holding a pre-procurement engagement session on Monday 27th April 2026 10:30 to 12:00 noon via MS Teams. All suppliers who express an interest will be invited to attend. At this engagement session we will provide an overview of the service specification together with details of the procurement process and timescales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033052-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T09:12:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBME Service (BCH26-001)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an\nEBME Maintenance Repair and\nAssociated Management Service. Contract to cover the following geographical areas for Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPV-1569-HTLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Provider of procurement service to Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Marshall",
"email": "emma.marshall4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T09:12:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest are to be emailed to: emma.marshall4@nhs.net\nBlack Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust will be holding a pre-procurement engagement session on Monday 27th April 2026 10:30 to 12:00 noon via MS Teams. All suppliers who express an interest will be invited to attend. At this engagement session we will provide an overview of the service specification together with details of the procurement process and timescales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}