Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this Framework is for the provision of sustainability services throughout the Eastern region, applicable to all railway infrastructure, projects, and operations, providing rapid, compliant access to specialist professional services, technical support, assurance, modelling, surveys, audits, and project delivery expertise. It is proposed that the Framework will appoint suppliers to deliver specialist advisory and technical support across key sustainability disciplines. The Framework will provide scalable access to specialist expertise, enabling the delivery of advisory and technical services required to support complex railway programmes. Please note, the final structure of the Framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 4 Lots: 1. Energy & Carbon 2. Environmental Management 3. Ecology & Biodiversity 4. Social Value & Community The final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend within the Eastern Region and the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 50k). As the route to market will be via RISQS, suppliers are encouraged to register on RISQS and select the RICCL codes specified in the attached Preliminary Market Engagement Document. Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental services, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental protection, Environmental monitoring other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,646 | 4 median · 20 average (763 of 2,646 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (815 of 2,646 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 491 | 4 median · 62.4 average (132 of 491 with a bid count) | 8 average (146 of 491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responding to this engagement is an opportunity to share relevant information, provide feedback, and help inform Network Rail’s approach. If you wish to respond, please follow the steps below: 1. Access the Bravo portal: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. Select Current Opportunities. 3. Open "Eastern Region Sustainability Framework". 4. Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document. 5. Complete the questionnaire using the link provided within the document. 6. This questionnaire deadline is Tuesday 28/07/2026 at 4.00pm. We welcome your input and appreciate your participation. Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to sarah.szabo@networkrail.co.uk | engagement | 28 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 13:59:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:59:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_46657",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Sustainability Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Framework is for the provision of sustainability services throughout the Eastern region, applicable to all railway infrastructure, projects, and operations, providing rapid, compliant access to specialist professional services, technical support, assurance, modelling, surveys, audits, and project delivery expertise.\nIt is proposed that the Framework will appoint suppliers to deliver specialist advisory and technical support across key sustainability disciplines. The Framework will provide scalable access to specialist expertise, enabling the delivery of advisory and technical services required to support complex railway programmes. \nPlease note, the final structure of the Framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 4 Lots:\n1. Energy & Carbon\n2. Environmental Management\n3. Ecology & Biodiversity\n4. Social Value & Community\nThe final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend within the Eastern Region and the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 50k).\nAs the route to market will be via RISQS, suppliers are encouraged to register on RISQS and select the RICCL codes specified in the attached Preliminary Market Engagement Document.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. \nThis Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Szabo",
"email": "sarah.szabo@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07711972349"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:59:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responding to this engagement is an opportunity to share relevant information, provide feedback, and help inform Network Rail’s approach.\nIf you wish to respond, please follow the steps below:\n1. Access the Bravo portal: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. Select Current Opportunities.\n3. Open \"Eastern Region Sustainability Framework\".\n4. Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document.\n5. Complete the questionnaire using the link provided within the document.\n6. This questionnaire deadline is Tuesday 28/07/2026 at 4.00pm.\nWe welcome your input and appreciate your participation.\nAny feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to sarah.szabo@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:59:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_46657",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Sustainability Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Framework is for the provision of sustainability services throughout the Eastern region, applicable to all railway infrastructure, projects, and operations, providing rapid, compliant access to specialist professional services, technical support, assurance, modelling, surveys, audits, and project delivery expertise.\nIt is proposed that the Framework will appoint suppliers to deliver specialist advisory and technical support across key sustainability disciplines. The Framework will provide scalable access to specialist expertise, enabling the delivery of advisory and technical services required to support complex railway programmes. \nPlease note, the final structure of the Framework is yet to be confirmed, however, it is likely to be split into 4 Lots:\n1. Energy & Carbon\n2. Environmental Management\n3. Ecology & Biodiversity\n4. Social Value & Community\nThe final value is still to be confirmed, and is dependent on tender structure. The value provided below is an estimate of spend within the Eastern Region and the intended 6 year (including extensions) contract term. The orders traditionally placed under this framework are low value (under 50k).\nAs the route to market will be via RISQS, suppliers are encouraged to register on RISQS and select the RICCL codes specified in the attached Preliminary Market Engagement Document.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. \nThis Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Szabo",
"email": "sarah.szabo@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "07711972349"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:59:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responding to this engagement is an opportunity to share relevant information, provide feedback, and help inform Network Rail’s approach.\nIf you wish to respond, please follow the steps below:\n1. Access the Bravo portal: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. Select Current Opportunities.\n3. Open \"Eastern Region Sustainability Framework\".\n4. Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document.\n5. Complete the questionnaire using the link provided within the document.\n6. This questionnaire deadline is Tuesday 28/07/2026 at 4.00pm.\nWe welcome your input and appreciate your participation.\nAny feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice, should only be addressed to sarah.szabo@networkrail.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}