← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Early Years Furniture

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Furniture. This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework(s) 001132 and 1188 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). The aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the Nursery and Early Years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, nurseries, playgroups and childminders. YPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information. The purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, also YPO are trying to understand capabilities of the supply base. YPO have listed a number of requirements within each scope, at this stage these are only suggestions, suppliers have the ability to state if this specification is not available and provide suitable alternatives, or explain why they are unable to provide. YPO is also seeking to understand the capabilities of the supply base. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Next Steps: Interested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Please contact aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk to access and complete a PME form.

Categories

Kindergarten furniture 39161000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kindergarten furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kindergarten furniture (39161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,2285 median · 54.7 average (451 of 1,228 with a bid count)5.8 average (480 of 1,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6324 median · 24 average (1 of 63 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The PME will be advertised 07/07/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of products which fall under the scope of Early Years Furniture, for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders. YPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information.engagement4 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4c6
Latest release ID063432-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 08:23:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026planning063432-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kindergarten furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Furniture. This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework(s) 001132 and 1188 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). \nThe aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the Nursery and Early Years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, nurseries, playgroups and childminders.\nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information.\nThe purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, also YPO are trying to understand capabilities of the supply base. YPO have listed a number of requirements within each scope, at this stage these are only suggestions, suppliers have the ability to state if this specification is not available and provide suitable alternatives, or explain why they are unable to provide. YPO is also seeking to understand the capabilities of the supply base. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment.\nNext Steps:\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Please contact aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk to access and complete a PME form.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaliyah Chilumbu",
        "email": "aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07743921337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:23:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME will be advertised 07/07/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of products which fall under the scope of Early Years Furniture, for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders. \nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063432-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "063432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kindergarten furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Furniture. This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework(s) 001132 and 1188 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). \nThe aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the Nursery and Early Years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, nurseries, playgroups and childminders.\nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information.\nThe purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, also YPO are trying to understand capabilities of the supply base. YPO have listed a number of requirements within each scope, at this stage these are only suggestions, suppliers have the ability to state if this specification is not available and provide suitable alternatives, or explain why they are unable to provide. YPO is also seeking to understand the capabilities of the supply base. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment.\nNext Steps:\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Please contact aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk to access and complete a PME form.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaliyah Chilumbu",
        "email": "aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07743921337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063432-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063432-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:23:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME will be advertised 07/07/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of products which fall under the scope of Early Years Furniture, for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders. \nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 7th July 2026 – 4th August 2026. Please contact Aaliyah Chilumbu at Aaliyah.chilumbu@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}