Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the range of e learning and learning management solutions currently available that could support our organisational learning, development, and statutory compliance requirements. Through this Request for Information, we are seeking insight into modern, user friendly solutions that provide a high quality learning experience and support the delivery, management, and monitoring of digital learning across the organisation. In particular, we are interested in systems that can host and support the development of digital learning content, track learner progress, and provide robust reporting and analytics to support workforce development and informed decision making.
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 8 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an E-Learning Management System. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of their E-Learning Management System. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 12/05/2026. | engagement | 12 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035884-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 08:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 035884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-learning Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the range of e learning and learning management solutions currently available that could support our organisational learning, development, and statutory compliance requirements.\nThrough this Request for Information, we are seeking insight into modern, user friendly solutions that provide a high quality learning experience and support the delivery, management, and monitoring of digital learning across the organisation. In particular, we are interested in systems that can host and support the development of digital learning content, track learner progress, and provide robust reporting and analytics to support workforce development and informed decision making.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an E-Learning Management System.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of their E-Learning Management System.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 12/05/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035884-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-learning Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the range of e learning and learning management solutions currently available that could support our organisational learning, development, and statutory compliance requirements.\nThrough this Request for Information, we are seeking insight into modern, user friendly solutions that provide a high quality learning experience and support the delivery, management, and monitoring of digital learning across the organisation. In particular, we are interested in systems that can host and support the development of digital learning content, track learner progress, and provide robust reporting and analytics to support workforce development and informed decision making.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for an E-Learning Management System.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of their E-Learning Management System.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 17:00 on 12/05/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}