← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

E Discovery and Data Management Services

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, is looking to procure a solution for the delivery of E Discovery Services for a large scale, and live, fraud investigation.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Database and operating software package 48600000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Systems analysis and programming services 72240000System and support services 72250000Data services 72300000Internet services 72400000Computer-related management services 72510000Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Database and operating software package, Programming services of packaged software products, Systems analysis and programming services, System and support services, Data services, Internet services, Computer-related management services, Computer-related professional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2391 median · 3.5 average (88 of 239 with a bid count)1 average (98 of 239 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement. Interested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market. It should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement process. Following a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail. To register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1257' on all correspondence. Clarifications may also be sought using the same address. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above.engagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608e6
Latest release ID004417-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 15:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026planning004417-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:03:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Discovery and Data Management Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, is looking to procure a solution for the delivery of E Discovery Services for a large scale, and live, fraud investigation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Cordrey",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004417-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004417-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:03:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement.\nInterested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement\nprocess.\nFollowing a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail.\nTo register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1257' on all correspondence.\nClarifications may also be sought using the same address.\nTo ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004417-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:03:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Discovery and Data Management Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, is looking to procure a solution for the delivery of E Discovery Services for a large scale, and live, fraud investigation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Cordrey",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004417-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004417-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:03:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement.\nInterested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement\nprocess.\nFollowing a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail.\nTo register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1257' on all correspondence.\nClarifications may also be sought using the same address.\nTo ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}