← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Dynamics Support, Development & System Integration

Buyer: Social Care Wales →

BuyerSocial Care Wales
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a suitably skilled supplier or consortium to provide maintenance (and BAU support),​ 3rd tier support​ and integrated system development.​ Within the proposed service scope Social Care Wales identify the following sub-services: Dynamics 365 (Carreg) & Marketing, ​Analytics & Reporting, API Integration , Single Sign On (B2C) and Machine Learning / AI​. Please see ITT for full specification.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Command, control, communication and computer systems 35710000Software package and information systems 48000000Database and operating software package 48600000Database systems 48610000Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000System management software package 48781000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Database and operating software development services 72212600Database software development services 72212610Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900Database services 72320000Added-value database services 72321000Facilities management services for computer systems development 72514200Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance 72514300Computer support services 72610000Technical computer support services 72611000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000

Lot details

Lot 1

A dynamics 3rd tier support​, database development, system integration and maintenance (BAU support)​ contract opportunity. The project will be carried out by open tender with an award date of February 2024, and go live date of April 2024. The full timetable for the project is contained in the contract notice. There is an estimated budget of GBP 2,400,000 (inclusive of any applicable VAT) agreed for this tender across the full contract term. (6 years). Please see the attached contract notice for further information and detail of the procurement process and Social Care Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, System management software package, Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Database services, Added-value database services, Computer support services, Technical computer support services, Command, control, communication and computer systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Facilities management services for computer systems development, Facilities management services for computer systems maintenanceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2294 median · 4 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032924-2023-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041616
Latest release ID032924-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 13:13:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023award, contract032924-2023
6 Nov 2023tender032782-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T13:13:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032924-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A dynamics 3rd tier support​, database development, system integration and maintenance (BAU support)​ contract opportunity.\nThe project will be carried out by open tender with an award date of February 2024, and go live date of April 2024. The full timetable for the project is contained in the contract notice.\nThere is an estimated budget of GBP 2,400,000 (inclusive of any applicable VAT) agreed for this tender across the full contract term. (6 years).\nPlease see the attached contract notice for further information and detail of the procurement process and Social Care Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamics Support, Development & System Integration",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a suitably skilled supplier or consortium to provide maintenance (and BAU support),​ 3rd tier support​ and integrated system development.​ Within the proposed service scope Social Care Wales identify the following sub-services: Dynamics 365 (Carreg) & Marketing, ​Analytics & Reporting, API Integration , Single Sign On (B2C) and Machine Learning / AI​. Please see ITT for full specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body "
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@socialcare.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:136224)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032924-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T13:13:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032924-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A dynamics 3rd tier support​, database development, system integration and maintenance (BAU support)​ contract opportunity.\nThe project will be carried out by open tender with an award date of February 2024, and go live date of April 2024. The full timetable for the project is contained in the contract notice.\nThere is an estimated budget of GBP 2,400,000 (inclusive of any applicable VAT) agreed for this tender across the full contract term. (6 years).\nPlease see the attached contract notice for further information and detail of the procurement process and Social Care Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamics Support, Development & System Integration",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a suitably skilled supplier or consortium to provide maintenance (and BAU support),​ 3rd tier support​ and integrated system development.​ Within the proposed service scope Social Care Wales identify the following sub-services: Dynamics 365 (Carreg) & Marketing, ​Analytics & Reporting, API Integration , Single Sign On (B2C) and Machine Learning / AI​. Please see ITT for full specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body "
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@socialcare.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:136224)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2023 · 032782-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032782-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T13:51:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
    "name": "Social Care Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1166666,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run for 36 months with a possibility of being extended for up to a further 36 months, up to a total period of 72 months (6 years). A break clause will be inserted following the initial 36 month term, which Social Care Wales reserves the right to not enact."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A dynamics 3rd tier support​, database development, system integration and maintenance (BAU support)​ contract opportunity.\nThe project will be carried out by open tender with an award date of February 2024, and go live date of April 2024. The full timetable for the project is contained in the contract notice.\nThere is an estimated budget of GBP 2,400,000 (inclusive of any applicable VAT) agreed for this tender across the full contract term. (6 years).\nPlease see the attached contract notice for further information and detail of the procurement process and Social Care Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamics Support, Development & System Integration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1166666,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Social Care Wales are seeking to appoint a suitably skilled supplier or consortium to provide maintenance (and BAU support),​ 3rd tier support​ and integrated system development.​ Within the proposed service scope Social Care Wales identify the following sub-services: Dynamics 365 (Carreg) & Marketing, ​Analytics & Reporting, API Integration , Single Sign On (B2C) and Machine Learning / AI​. Please see ITT for full specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97652",
      "name": "Social Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body "
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "Procurement@socialcare.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=136148.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:136148)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}