Passive Fire Protection - Inspection and Consultancy Services
Fire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.
Buyer: Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
You are invited by Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited to apply to join this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of Fire Safety Services, to support new and existing client accounts in the West Midlands Region, when such opportunities become available. It is anticipated that the annual value of work awarded through this DPS will be in the region of two million pounds sterling per annum.
UKG · UKG · UKG · UKG · UKG · UKG · UKG
Fire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.
Fire doors, fire stopping and fire barriers of all types and materials.
Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Fire (including VESDA) and Security Alarm & CCTV systems of all types, manufacturers and installers. Suppliers of this service must have the necessary supply chain partners, relationship and access to parts to be able to fully maintain all open and closed protocol systems. Emergency lighting systems of all types, manufacturers and installers including self contained and central battery systems.
Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Portable fire extinguishers of all types and manufacturers.Fire blankets.Hose reel, dry riser and wet riser installations.Gas extinguishing systems.
Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of sprinkler systems.
Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of manual and automated fire dampers and smoke extract ventilation systems.
Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of kitchen and cooker hood ventilation and extract systems including the regular cleaning and replacement of filters and component parts. Inspection and cleaning of ducted supply and extract systems.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Category 1 | Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Building services | Not published |
| Category 2 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| Category 3 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Emergency and security equipment | Not published |
| Category 4 | Firefighting equipment | Not published |
| Category 5 | Sprinkler systems, Sprinkler systems installation work | Not published |
| Category 6 | Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Installation services of mechanical equipment | Not published |
| Category 7 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 78 | 6 median · 17.2 average (25 of 78 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (25 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 124 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0367d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025575-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 12 2022 17:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/acivico/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2022 | tender | 025575-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025575-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-12T18:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0367d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63393",
"name": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/DCFM/DPS/FIRESAFETYSVCS/08092022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Category 1",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection - Inspection and Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 2",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection - Installation, Repair & Maintenance Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire doors, fire stopping and fire barriers of all types and materials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 3",
"title": "Fire, Security and Emergency Lighting Systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Fire (including VESDA) and Security Alarm & CCTV systems of all types, manufacturers and installers. Suppliers of this service must have the necessary supply chain partners, relationship and access to parts to be able to fully maintain all open and closed protocol systems. Emergency lighting systems of all types, manufacturers and installers including self contained and central battery systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 4",
"title": "Fire Fighting Equipment",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Portable fire extinguishers of all types and manufacturers.Fire blankets.Hose reel, dry riser and wet riser installations.Gas extinguishing systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 5",
"title": "Sprinklers",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of sprinkler systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 6",
"title": "Fire Dampers and Smoke Ventilation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of manual and automated fire dampers and smoke extract ventilation systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 7",
"title": "Kitchen Extract Ventilation and Ductwork Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of kitchen and cooker hood ventilation and extract systems including the regular cleaning and replacement of filters and component parts. Inspection and cleaning of ducted supply and extract systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Category 1",
"relatedLot": "Category 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 2",
"relatedLot": "Category 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 3",
"relatedLot": "Category 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 4",
"relatedLot": "Category 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 5",
"relatedLot": "Category 5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "45343230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 6",
"relatedLot": "Category 6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 7",
"relatedLot": "Category 7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Fire Safety Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "You are invited by Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited to apply to join this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of Fire Safety Services, to support new and existing client accounts in the West Midlands Region, when such opportunities become available. It is anticipated that the annual value of work awarded through this DPS will be in the region of two million pounds sterling per annum.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The following is a brief description of the minimum standard(s)/qualifications/approvals we consider the contractor requires to deliver the service, either to meet statutory requirements or as demonstration of competence. Category 1\tPassive Fire Protection - Inspection and Consultancy Services \tFire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registrationCategory 2\tPassive Fire Protection - Installation, Repair & Maintenance Works \tFire doors, fire stopping and fire barriers of all types and materials.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 3\tFire, Security and Emergency Lighting Systems - Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Fire (including VESDA) and Security Alarm & CCTV systems of all types, manufacturers and installers. Suppliers of this service must have the necessary supply chain partners, relationship and access to parts to be able to fully maintain all open and closed protocol systems. Emergency lighting systems of all types, manufacturers and installers including self contained and central battery systems.Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BS5839 Fire Alarm SystemsBS5266 Emergency Lighting systemsBS EN 50131-1:2006 + A3 2020 Security SystemsBS EN 62676-1-1 CCTV SystemsBS 7671:2018+A1:2020. Requirements for Electrical Installations. IET Wiring Regulations.IET Code of Practice for in-service inspection and testing of electrical equipment.SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 4\tFire Fighting Equipment\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Portable fire extinguishers of all types and manufacturers.Fire blankets.Hosereel, dry riser and wet riser installations.Gas extinguishing systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration BAFE SP203-3 Gas Extinguishing SystemsCategory 5\tSprinklers \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of sprinkler systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BS 9251 2021, BS9999, BS9991NFPA13BAFSABAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 6Fire Dampers & Smoke Ventilation \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of manual and automated fire dampers and smoke extract ventilation systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 7\tKitchen Extract Ventilation and Ductwork Cleaning \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of kitchen and cooker hood ventilation and extract systems including the regular cleaning and replacement of filters and component parts. Inspection and cleaning of ducted supply and extract systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration "
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/acivico/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63393",
"name": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://acivicogroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07918913",
"legalName": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/acivico/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rene de Sousa ",
"email": "rene.desousa@acivicogroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7703372922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63394",
"name": "Acivico Limited ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Acivico Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.newman@acivicogroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025575-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-12T18:22:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0367d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63393",
"name": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited "
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/DCFM/DPS/FIRESAFETYSVCS/08092022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Category 1",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection - Inspection and Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 2",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection - Installation, Repair & Maintenance Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire doors, fire stopping and fire barriers of all types and materials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 3",
"title": "Fire, Security and Emergency Lighting Systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Fire (including VESDA) and Security Alarm & CCTV systems of all types, manufacturers and installers. Suppliers of this service must have the necessary supply chain partners, relationship and access to parts to be able to fully maintain all open and closed protocol systems. Emergency lighting systems of all types, manufacturers and installers including self contained and central battery systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 4",
"title": "Fire Fighting Equipment",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Portable fire extinguishers of all types and manufacturers.Fire blankets.Hose reel, dry riser and wet riser installations.Gas extinguishing systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 5",
"title": "Sprinklers",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of sprinkler systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 6",
"title": "Fire Dampers and Smoke Ventilation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of manual and automated fire dampers and smoke extract ventilation systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Category 7",
"title": "Kitchen Extract Ventilation and Ductwork Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of kitchen and cooker hood ventilation and extract systems including the regular cleaning and replacement of filters and component parts. Inspection and cleaning of ducted supply and extract systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Category 1",
"relatedLot": "Category 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 2",
"relatedLot": "Category 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 3",
"relatedLot": "Category 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 4",
"relatedLot": "Category 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 5",
"relatedLot": "Category 5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "45343230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 6",
"relatedLot": "Category 6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Category 7",
"relatedLot": "Category 7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Fire Safety Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "You are invited by Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited to apply to join this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of Fire Safety Services, to support new and existing client accounts in the West Midlands Region, when such opportunities become available. It is anticipated that the annual value of work awarded through this DPS will be in the region of two million pounds sterling per annum.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The following is a brief description of the minimum standard(s)/qualifications/approvals we consider the contractor requires to deliver the service, either to meet statutory requirements or as demonstration of competence. Category 1\tPassive Fire Protection - Inspection and Consultancy Services \tFire Door Inspections, Fire Strategy Surveys, Fire stopping surveys, Fire Risk Assessments and general Fire Safety Consultancy Services.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registrationCategory 2\tPassive Fire Protection - Installation, Repair & Maintenance Works \tFire doors, fire stopping and fire barriers of all types and materials.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 3\tFire, Security and Emergency Lighting Systems - Installation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Fire (including VESDA) and Security Alarm & CCTV systems of all types, manufacturers and installers. Suppliers of this service must have the necessary supply chain partners, relationship and access to parts to be able to fully maintain all open and closed protocol systems. Emergency lighting systems of all types, manufacturers and installers including self contained and central battery systems.Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BS5839 Fire Alarm SystemsBS5266 Emergency Lighting systemsBS EN 50131-1:2006 + A3 2020 Security SystemsBS EN 62676-1-1 CCTV SystemsBS 7671:2018+A1:2020. Requirements for Electrical Installations. IET Wiring Regulations.IET Code of Practice for in-service inspection and testing of electrical equipment.SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 4\tFire Fighting Equipment\tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of:Portable fire extinguishers of all types and manufacturers.Fire blankets.Hosereel, dry riser and wet riser installations.Gas extinguishing systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration BAFE SP203-3 Gas Extinguishing SystemsCategory 5\tSprinklers \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of sprinkler systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021BS 9251 2021, BS9999, BS9991NFPA13BAFSABAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 6Fire Dampers & Smoke Ventilation \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of manual and automated fire dampers and smoke extract ventilation systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration Category 7\tKitchen Extract Ventilation and Ductwork Cleaning \tInstallation, maintenance, repair and replacement of kitchen and cooker hood ventilation and extract systems including the regular cleaning and replacement of filters and component parts. Inspection and cleaning of ducted supply and extract systems.\tRegulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) 2005Fire Safety Act 2021SFG20 Maintenance StandardsBAFE, FPA, IFA or equivalent registration "
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/acivico/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63393",
"name": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://acivicogroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07918913",
"legalName": "Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/acivico/aspx/Home",
"name": "Rene de Sousa ",
"email": "rene.desousa@acivicogroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7703372922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63394",
"name": "Acivico Limited ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Acivico Limited "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.newman@acivicogroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}