← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Dynamic Purchasing System Digital Connectivity Services to Understanding Mobile Coverage and Performance

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Worcestershire County Council, WCC, in collaboration with Partners, is putting in place a new Digital Connectivity Services to Understand Mobile Coverage and Performance Dynamic Purchasing System DPS. The scope of the services and call offs may vary in context, value, and duration but, collectively, and over time they will support the digital connectivity aspirations of the project partner and their specific digital strategic objectives.The Dynamic Purchasing System will enable the Partners, through WCC, to provide an agile process for delivering individual services and projects on behalf of all Partners. There are three Lots / Categories that the Partners are interested inCategory 1 A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and PerformanceCategory 2 Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data Category 3 Professional Services - Reporting and Technical Support

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4cf
Latest release ID018649-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 10:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023tenderUpdate018649-2023
8 Jun 2023tenderUpdate016315-2023
8 Jun 2023tender016312-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018649-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T11:16:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-016312",
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Digital Connectivity Services to Understanding Mobile Coverage and Performance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Value is supposed to read £1,5 million and not £15 million.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated value",
              "section": "Section II: Objects"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1500000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "15000000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire County Council,  WCC, in collaboration with Partners, is putting in place a new Digital Connectivity Services to Understand Mobile Coverage and Performance Dynamic Purchasing System DPS. \tThe scope of the services and call offs may vary in context, value, and duration but, collectively, and over time they will support the digital connectivity aspirations of the project partner and their specific digital strategic objectives.The Dynamic Purchasing System  will enable the Partners, through WCC, to provide an agile process for delivering individual services and projects on behalf of all Partners. There are three Lots / Categories that the Partners are interested inCategory 1 A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and  PerformanceCategory 2 Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data Category 3 Professional Services - Reporting and Technical Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018649-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018649-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T11:16:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-016312",
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Digital Connectivity Services to Understanding Mobile Coverage and Performance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Value is supposed to read £1,5 million and not £15 million.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated value",
              "section": "Section II: Objects"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1500000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "15000000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire County Council,  WCC, in collaboration with Partners, is putting in place a new Digital Connectivity Services to Understand Mobile Coverage and Performance Dynamic Purchasing System DPS. \tThe scope of the services and call offs may vary in context, value, and duration but, collectively, and over time they will support the digital connectivity aspirations of the project partner and their specific digital strategic objectives.The Dynamic Purchasing System  will enable the Partners, through WCC, to provide an agile process for delivering individual services and projects on behalf of all Partners. There are three Lots / Categories that the Partners are interested inCategory 1 A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and  PerformanceCategory 2 Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data Category 3 Professional Services - Reporting and Technical Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2023 · 016315-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016315-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-08T14:59:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-016312",
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Digital Connectivity Services to Understanding Mobile Coverage and Performance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Value is supposed to read £1,5 million and not £15 million.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated value",
              "section": "Section II: Objects"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "1500000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "15000000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire County Council,  WCC, in collaboration with Partners, is putting in place a new Digital Connectivity Services to Understand Mobile Coverage and Performance Dynamic Purchasing System DPS. \tThe scope of the services and call offs may vary in context, value, and duration but, collectively, and over time they will support the digital connectivity aspirations of the project partner and their specific digital strategic objectives.The Dynamic Purchasing System  will enable the Partners, through WCC, to provide an agile process for delivering individual services and projects on behalf of all Partners. There are three Lots / Categories that the Partners are interested inCategory 1 A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and  PerformanceCategory 2 Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data Category 3 Professional Services - Reporting and Technical Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2023 · 016312-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016312-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-08T14:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003309",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 1",
        "title": "A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and Performance",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to performance of DPS and Suppliers"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 2",
        "title": "Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on performance of DPS and Suppliers"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 3",
        "title": "Professional Services Reporting and Technical Support",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on performance of DPS and Suppliers"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot / Category 1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message and information services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot / Category 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message and information services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot / Category 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot / Category 3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message and information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System Digital Connectivity Services to Understanding Mobile Coverage and Performance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire County Council,  WCC, in collaboration with Partners, is putting in place a new Digital Connectivity Services to Understand Mobile Coverage and Performance Dynamic Purchasing System DPS. \tThe scope of the services and call offs may vary in context, value, and duration but, collectively, and over time they will support the digital connectivity aspirations of the project partner and their specific digital strategic objectives.The Dynamic Purchasing System  will enable the Partners, through WCC, to provide an agile process for delivering individual services and projects on behalf of all Partners. There are three Lots / Categories that the Partners are interested inCategory 1 A Dynamic Overview of Mobile Coverage and  PerformanceCategory 2 Physical Collection of Mobile Coverage and Performance Data Category 3 Professional Services - Reporting and Technical Support",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2028-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4317",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Allonby",
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84721",
      "name": "Shropshire Council, S , ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY2 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shirehall, Abbey Foregate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shropshire Council, S , "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sallonby@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84722",
      "name": "High Court of Egland Wales and Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Egland Wales and Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}