Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: arc21 →
arc21 is a local government waste management group based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, Ards and North Down Borough Council, Belfast City Council, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council. In 2019, arc21 awarded contracts for the receipt, transfer, processing and brokerage of dry recyclable materials. In 2025/26 circa 44,000 tonnes of dry dry recyclable materials were accepted through these contracts. The current contracts are due to expire at the end of September 2026 and the purpose of conducting this preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring replacement services for the acceptance, processing (if applicable) and marketing of dry recyclable waste arisings once the current contracts expire. There is the possibility that these replacement contracts may include new core target materials. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise. The engagement is intended to help shape arc21's requirements and procurement strategy. Please note that the market engagement exercise will not seek views on how the waste is collected as this decision falls outside arc21’s remit and rests with each council. It is anticipated that those collection arrangements will continue to vary both between, and on occasions within, council areas.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse disposal and treatment, Refuse collection services, Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,377 | 5 median · 17.9 average (2,178 of 5,377 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,335 of 5,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Monday 11 May 2026 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response. Further details are provided in the Information Memorandum. Any interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6460104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. To register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6460104. Interested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038787-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 15:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038787-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038787-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:24:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dry Recycling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "arc21 is a local government waste management group based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, Ards and North Down Borough Council, Belfast City Council, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council.\nIn 2019, arc21 awarded contracts for the receipt, transfer, processing and brokerage of dry recyclable materials. In 2025/26 circa 44,000 tonnes of dry dry recyclable materials were accepted through these contracts. The current contracts are due to expire at the end of September 2026 and the purpose of conducting this preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring replacement services for the acceptance, processing (if applicable) and marketing of dry recyclable waste arisings once the current contracts expire. There is the possibility that these replacement contracts may include new core target materials. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise. \nThe engagement is intended to help shape arc21's requirements and procurement strategy.\nPlease note that the market engagement exercise will not seek views on how the waste is collected as this decision falls outside arc21’s remit and rests with each council. It is anticipated that those collection arrangements will continue to vary both between, and on occasions within, council areas.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 5GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belfast Castle, Antrim Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arc21.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:24:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Monday 11 May 2026 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response.\nFurther details are provided in the Information Memorandum. \nAny interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6460104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market\nEngagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area.\nTo register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6460104.\nInterested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038787-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:24:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dry Recycling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "arc21 is a local government waste management group based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, Ards and North Down Borough Council, Belfast City Council, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council.\nIn 2019, arc21 awarded contracts for the receipt, transfer, processing and brokerage of dry recyclable materials. In 2025/26 circa 44,000 tonnes of dry dry recyclable materials were accepted through these contracts. The current contracts are due to expire at the end of September 2026 and the purpose of conducting this preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring replacement services for the acceptance, processing (if applicable) and marketing of dry recyclable waste arisings once the current contracts expire. There is the possibility that these replacement contracts may include new core target materials. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise. \nThe engagement is intended to help shape arc21's requirements and procurement strategy.\nPlease note that the market engagement exercise will not seek views on how the waste is collected as this decision falls outside arc21’s remit and rests with each council. It is anticipated that those collection arrangements will continue to vary both between, and on occasions within, council areas.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 5GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belfast Castle, Antrim Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arc21.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:24:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Monday 11 May 2026 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response.\nFurther details are provided in the Information Memorandum. \nAny interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6460104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market\nEngagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area.\nTo register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6460104.\nInterested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}