Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056792 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054281-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 12:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026953-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 054281-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026953-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044080-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 043667-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054281-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"statusDetails": "Due to no supplier being able to meet all mandatory criteria and meet the minimum threshold for the Quality criteria",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drone Live Transmission",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054281-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:32:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"statusDetails": "Due to no supplier being able to meet all mandatory criteria and meet the minimum threshold for the Quality criteria",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drone Live Transmission",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:32:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026953-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:41:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 186500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 223800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Step 4 will assess Bidders response to the technical requirements whereby requirements have been categorised as either Must (Pass/Fail), Should (6 points) and Could (3 points). Each point is worth 3.333r and there is a minimum threshold of 60 to continue being assessed in steps 5 and 6."
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Step 5: Bidders are asked to complete method statement quality question on their proposed solution, support and deliver. Step 6 Bidders are assessed on Social Value. Steps 5 and 6 have a minimum point score requirement of 3 points per question. Successful bidders at stage 1 will move to stage 2."
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 2: Demonstration - This will assess the criteria that suppliers have stated they can provide from stage 1. They will be provided with a scenario and will need to attend a site within Surrey or Sussex police to demonstrate their solutions capabilities. Further instructions will be posted around award criteria when invitations are sent."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Stage 3: Pricing: Bidders in this stage have already demonstrated an ability to meet the requirements of Sussex and Surrey Police, and will therefore be assessed on price. Bidders will be asked to price for the delivery of the contract including hardware, implementation, service delivery and support. Year 1 costings will be used to assess and compare costs between bidders. Bidders score will be calculated based on % difference between their quote and that of the lowest price quote."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "64228100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "64228200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio broadcast transmission services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
{
"id": "92224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital television"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drone Live Transmission",
"value": {
"amount": 186500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13904",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:41:52Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority invites bidders to this competitive flexible procedure for the award of contract for Drone Live Transmission. \nStage 1: Assesses pre-qualification and registration of the Central Digital Platform, Technical compliance, Quality and Social Value \nStage 2: Demonstration of compliance with Technical criteria\nStage 3: Pricing"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, on behalf of themselves and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, would like to invite suppliers to bid for this competitive flexible tender opportunity for the provision of drone video live transmission. This will be for a 2 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month extension. \nThere are a number of mandatory criteria that Bidders will need to meet in order to progress through to Evaluation, and these can be found within the Tender documents.",
"riskDetails": "Sussex and Surrey Police during the life of the contract may need to increase the number of drones used within the contract and subsequently the number of concurrent instances used. Although at present there are no known plans to increase this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/\nBidders wishing to submit a bid for this opportunity must register on the above link. \nOnce registered, log in and click portal on the top right hand of the screen. \nScroll down and find Sussex Police and link connect \nThis will allow you to connect with the Sussex Police portal and register your interest in bidding for this opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044080-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T09:17:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "48219700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications server software package"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
{
"id": "72212510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drones Downlink",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, acting also on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, are tendering to appoint a single supplier for the provision of Drone Downlink functionality. \nAs part of the pre-market engagement we are asking suppliers to submit request for information, this will be used to help scope the Authorities specification, align budgets and determine route to market. The Competitive tender, whether this be via a framework or an open/competitive flexible opportunity will then be published in early 2026. \nThe scope of the project is for the solution to enable the streaming of live drone images into force systems allowing any Surrey Police and Sussex Police user who has been granted permission, to view and to do so on any force device. The imagery should also be able to be streamed to respective Sussex and Surrey FRS control rooms.\nRequirements Summary\n•\tLive images from Drone Operators controller (HDMI output) to a location (Force Control Rooms), Anyone who has permissions to access live footage from Drones \n•\tAvailability for use on multiple devices i.e. Tablets, MDTs…. \n•\tAvailability across SSP (Surrey/Sussex Police) \n•\tViewing to include Stakeholder partners i.e. Fire Rescues, Ambulance etc \n•\tAbility to integrate Single sign on (SSO) with Azure Active Directory (Surrey & Sussex Police AAD) with auditing\n•\t9 downlinks with min 5 users concurrent per downlink \n•\tDigital encoding of video stream using H.265 encoding for transmission and storage.\n•\tAbsolute minimum video resolution 720p, ideally up to 1080p\n•\tSecurely store streamed footage for 30 days within the boundaries of the UK \n•\tTransmission network capacity to support a minimum of 5Mbps (for 720p video, will be higher if a higher resolution is transmitted) per downlink/per drone operator.\n•\tAbility to view live footage and to be able to “rewind” footage.\n•\tAbility to download stored footage in MPEG-4 format\n•\tData must be secured at ASE128 in transit and AES256 at rest \n•\tThe system for transmitting footage should have sufficient battery capacity to transmit for at least 3 hours \n•\tRobust audit trail to record who has viewed any live stream footage - with each action or event being linked to a user ID, device ID (IP address), date, time, and location \n•\tView live/recorded footage from drone’s cameras that can be operated in a variety of lighting levels and have infrared capability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:17:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers who wish to respond to this request for information should register on the following link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/ \nOnce registered onto the site, log in and in the top right corner click portals. \nScroll down until you find Sussex Police and click the connect to organisation button. \nYou should then be able to access the opportunity to register your interest and download the request for information documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043667-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:16:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "48219700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications server software package"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
{
"id": "72212510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drones Downlink",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, acting also on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, are tendering to appoint a single supplier for the provision of Drone Downlink functionality. \nAs part of the pre-market engagement we are asking suppliers to submit request for information, this will be used to help scope the Authorities specification, align budgets and determine route to market. The Competitive tender, whether this be via a framework or an open/competitive flexible opportunity will then be published in early 2026. \nThe scope of the project is for the solution to enable the streaming of live drone images into force systems allowing any Surrey Police and Sussex Police user who has been granted permission, to view and to do so on any force device. The imagery should also be able to be streamed to respective Sussex and Surrey FRS control rooms.\nRequirements Summary\n•\tLive images from Drone Operators controller (HDMI output) to a location (Force Control Rooms), Anyone who has permissions to access live footage from Drones \n•\tAvailability for use on multiple devices i.e. Tablets, MDTs…. \n•\tAvailability across SSP (Surrey/Sussex Police) \n•\tViewing to include Stakeholder partners i.e. Fire Rescues, Ambulance etc \n•\tAbility to integrate Single sign on (SSO) with Azure Active Directory (Surrey & Sussex Police AAD) with auditing\n•\t9 downlinks with min 5 users concurrent per downlink \n•\tDigital encoding of video stream using H.265 encoding for transmission and storage.\n•\tAbsolute minimum video resolution 720p, ideally up to 1080p\n•\tSecurely store streamed footage for 30 days within the boundaries of the UK \n•\tTransmission network capacity to support a minimum of 5Mbps (for 720p video, will be higher if a higher resolution is transmitted) per downlink/per drone operator.\n•\tAbility to view live footage and to be able to “rewind” footage.\n•\tAbility to download stored footage in MPEG-4 format\n•\tData must be secured at ASE128 in transit and AES256 at rest \n•\tThe system for transmitting footage should have sufficient battery capacity to transmit for at least 3 hours \n•\tRobust audit trail to record who has viewed any live stream footage - with each action or event being linked to a user ID, device ID (IP address), date, time, and location \n•\tView live/recorded footage from drone’s cameras that can be operated in a variety of lighting levels and have infrared capability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T08:16:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers who wish to respond to this request for information should register on the following link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/ \nOnce registered onto the site, log in and in the top right corner click portals. \nScroll down until you find Sussex Police and click the connect to organisation button. \nYou should then be able to access the opportunity to register your interest and download the request for information documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043666-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "48219700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications server software package"
},
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
},
{
"id": "72212510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drones Downlink",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, acting also on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, are tendering to appoint a single supplier for the provision of Drone Downlink functionality. \nAs part of the pre-market engagement we are asking suppliers to submit request for information, this will be used to help scope the Authorities specification, align budgets and determine route to market. The Competitive tender, whether this be via a framework or an open/competitive flexible opportunity will then be published in early 2026. \nThe scope of the project is for the solution to enable the streaming of live drone images into force systems allowing any Surrey Police and Sussex Police user who has been granted permission, to view and to do so on any force device. The imagery should also be able to be streamed to respective Sussex and Surrey FRS control rooms.\nRequirements Summary\n•\tLive images from Drone Operators controller (HDMI output) to a location (Force Control Rooms), Anyone who has permissions to access live footage from Drones \n•\tAvailability for use on multiple devices i.e. Tablets, MDTs…. \n•\tAvailability across SSP (Surrey/Sussex Police) \n•\tViewing to include Stakeholder partners i.e. Fire Rescues, Ambulance etc \n•\tAbility to integrate Single sign on (SSO) with Azure Active Directory (Surrey & Sussex Police AAD) with auditing\n•\t9 downlinks with min 5 users concurrent per downlink \n•\tDigital encoding of video stream using H.265 encoding for transmission and storage.\n•\tAbsolute minimum video resolution 720p, ideally up to 1080p\n•\tSecurely store streamed footage for 30 days within the boundaries of the UK \n•\tTransmission network capacity to support a minimum of 5Mbps (for 720p video, will be higher if a higher resolution is transmitted) per downlink/per drone operator.\n•\tAbility to view live footage and to be able to “rewind” footage.\n•\tAbility to download stored footage in MPEG-4 format\n•\tData must be secured at ASE128 in transit and AES256 at rest \n•\tThe system for transmitting footage should have sufficient battery capacity to transmit for at least 3 hours \n•\tRobust audit trail to record who has viewed any live stream footage - with each action or event being linked to a user ID, device ID (IP address), date, time, and location \n•\tView live/recorded footage from drone’s cameras that can be operated in a variety of lighting levels and have infrared capability",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043666-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043666-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T08:15:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers who wish to respond to this request for information should register on the following link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/ \nOnce registered onto the site, log in and in the top right corner click portals. \nScroll down until you find Sussex Police and click the connect to organisation button. \nYou should then be able to access the opportunity to register your interest and download the request for information documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}