Lot 1 - North
Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the North of the Karbon operational areas.
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Drainage Services for Karbon Homes
UKC2 · UKC22 · UKC1 · UKC22
Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the North of the Karbon operational areas.
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%
Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the South of the Karbon operational areas.
Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drainage system, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cesspool or septic tank emptying services, Drainage and surface works, Ground-drainage work | Not published |
| 2 | Drainage system, Cesspool or septic tank emptying services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Ground-drainage work, Drainage and surface works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Drainage system (44163112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 10 | 4 median · 227.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ab90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009247-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 29 2021 10:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 009247-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009247-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-29T11:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634162-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14703",
"name": "Lanes Group Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14704",
"name": "Metro Rod"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA8119 - 200804T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the North of the Karbon operational areas.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the South of the Karbon operational areas.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland and Tyne and Wear"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes",
"reviewDetails": "Contact Karbon Homes in the first instance.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14703",
"name": "Lanes Group Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Parkside Lane, Parkside Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lanesgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanes Group Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@lanesgroup.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1133858401",
"telephone": "+44 1133858400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14704",
"name": "Metro Rod",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 2XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashwood Court, Tytherington Busness Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metrorod.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metro Rod"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GemmaEdwards@metrorod.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1625427509",
"telephone": "+44 7773005608"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"value": {
"amount": 376000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"value": {
"amount": 364000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated contract value represents the upper limit of the total contract value, taking into account all potential extensions, the potential scale of the contract and such changes to the scope/scale which may result from future operational requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009247-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-29T11:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634162-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14703",
"name": "Lanes Group Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14704",
"name": "Metro Rod"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA8119 - 200804T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the North of the Karbon operational areas.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes stock in the South of the Karbon operational areas.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland and Tyne and Wear"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
},
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "90460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Drainage Services for Karbon Homes",
"reviewDetails": "Contact Karbon Homes in the first instance.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14703",
"name": "Lanes Group Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Parkside Lane, Parkside Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lanesgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanes Group Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@lanesgroup.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1133858401",
"telephone": "+44 1133858400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14704",
"name": "Metro Rod",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 2XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashwood Court, Tytherington Busness Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metrorod.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metro Rod"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GemmaEdwards@metrorod.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1625427509",
"telephone": "+44 7773005608"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - North",
"value": {
"amount": 376000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009247-2021-CA8119-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - South",
"value": {
"amount": 364000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009247-2021-CA8119-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated contract value represents the upper limit of the total contract value, taking into account all potential extensions, the potential scale of the contract and such changes to the scope/scale which may result from future operational requirements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}