← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

DPP2536 - itt_121013 - Catering Provision

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys
Statuscomplete
Deadline17 Feb 2026
Value£500,000
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd73
Latest release ID017639-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 08:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005005-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026tenderCancellation017639-2026
20 Jan 2026tender005005-2026
10 Nov 2025planning072317-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:24:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd73",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Market did not provide a compliant bid to move towards an award.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPP2536 - itt_121013 - Catering Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017639-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017639-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T08:24:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017639-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "017639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:24:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd73",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Market did not provide a compliant bid to move towards an award.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPP2536 - itt_121013 - Catering Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017639-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017639-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T08:24:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 005005-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:20:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 620000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical - 90%\nCommercial - PQP Model\nPresentations - 10%\nA below threshold, Competitive flexible procedure comprising of the following stages:\n•\tStage 1 - Exclusions\n•\tStage 2 - Tender Stage incl. Gateway Questions and initial price review\n•\tStage 3 - Presentation Stage incl. final price review\n•\tStage 4 - Contract Award"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "•\t5-star Food Hygiene cert, \n•\tIOSH Managing Safety,\n•\tFood Hygiene L2, \n•\tFire and Safety L2, \n•\tHealth and Safety L1, \n•\tEmergency First Aid at Work"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPP2536 - itt_121013 - Catering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 620000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005005-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005005-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:20:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site but outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering.\nEnsure good service standards including setting up and down spaces, provision of condiments, cutlery, crockery and napkins. Spot cleaning and sweeping of floors.\nContract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nitt_121013 - DPP2536 - Catering Services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072317-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072317-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T11:21:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP2536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering.\nEnsure good service standards including setting up and down spaces, provision of condiments, cutlery, crockery and napkins. Spot cleaning and sweeping of floors.\nContract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072317-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072317-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:21:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Dyfed-Powys Police are arranging two pre-market engagement events for the re-procurement of its Catering contract. The current contract expires September 2026. \nPolice Headquarters, Llangunnor, Carmarthen, is the command and administrative centre of the Force, the Catering provision is to serve officers and staff from Dyfed-Powys  as well as staff from within the command centre including Welsh Ambulance Service.  \nThe Contractor must promote the use of the catering facilities, create suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site.\nThe campus is located approximately 1 mile from Carmarthen town and there are no alternative catering facilities in the immediate area.\nPowys Diner, the main restaurant facility, has a seating capacity of 118.\nPembrokeshire Café is an additional space for lighter snacks with hot and cold drinks available.\nIncluding several conference rooms to accommodate.\nThere is also a requirement to ensure good service standards including setting up and down spaces, provision of condiments, cutlery, crockery and napkins. Spot cleaning and sweeping of floors.\nThis service is to be in place for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1). \nThe objectives for the pre-market engagement events are to:\n• Provide a space for providers to understand the tendering requirements and platforms required to submit\n• Provide initial service intentions and requirements of the contract,\n• Assess the interest in delivering this contract,\n• Understand the market and any opportunities or new ways of working,\n• To answer questions on the requirements and determine if this needs to be accommodated in the tender specification / considerations,\n• To provide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any questions or concerns that they may have.\n• Provide the best sustainable delivery solution within current parameters\nDyfed-Powys are arranging two pre-market engagement events in partnership with Business Wales.\n21st November 2025 between 10am-12noon, there will be a webinar session available for interested providers to understand the processes and platforms required to submit a tender for this opportunity. \nhttps://wales.business-events.org.uk/en/events/supplier-early-engagement-event-dyfed-powys-police-catering-services-police-hq-carmarthen/\nPlease note this engagement is not the space to ask specific delivery questions about the contract.\n27th November between 2pm and 4pm, there will be an on-site opportunity for providers to discuss contract delivery and requirements with Dyfed-Powys Police Estates Team. For this session we require questions to be posed in advance, to ensure all can be fully answered. They will be answered, where possible, in the open forum of the session and shared post-event to ensure transparency for those organisations unable to attend. \nQuestions are to be emailed to procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk by Tuesday 25th November 2025 at 5pm. If any of the questions to be posed contact confidential information or providers wish the question/answer to remain confidential then please clearly advise in advance.\nAny question asked on the day, not posed prior, will be recorded as much as is possible and shared with other posed questions from the session."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}