Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dorset Council →
Dorset Council is to set up a framework for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area). The framework will be split into 4 lots.
UKK25, GB · UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for highways, roads, Road construction works, Construction work for highways, Road-maintenance works, Masonry and bricklaying work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Blacksmith services, Structural steelworks, Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structural steelworks (45223210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK25 | 46 | 8 median · 26.9 average (27 of 46 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (27 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 949 | 7 median · 29.8 average (4 of 949 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement. Dorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's procurement strategy for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area). Any procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement Regulations. Dorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice subject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any procurement in respect of this notice. Dorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein. The procurement has traditionally been split into nine individual Lots but from experience, it is considered that this may be rationalised into 4 Lots (consisting of Traffic management/ Specialist Trades/ skilled and semi-skilled highways operatives/ LGV Drivers). Any arrangements are proposed to be in place by June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years. The information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in nature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this document. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed. No expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council. Any arrangement is proposed to commence on the 14th June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years. We envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we reserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and the market. If organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a copy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. The deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034577-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 10:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034577-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034577-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dorset Highways Contractor Resource (Top up labour) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 25200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dorset Council is to set up a framework for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area).\nThe framework will be split into 4 lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement.\nDorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's procurement strategy for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area).\nAny procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement Regulations.\nDorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice subject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any procurement in respect of this notice.\nDorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nThe procurement has traditionally been split into nine individual Lots but from experience, it is considered that this may be rationalised into 4 Lots (consisting of Traffic management/ Specialist Trades/ skilled and semi-skilled highways operatives/ LGV Drivers).\nAny arrangements are proposed to be in place by June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in nature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this document. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed.\nNo expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council.\nAny arrangement is proposed to commence on the 14th June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years.\nWe envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we reserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and the market.\nIf organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a copy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. The deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034577-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dorset Highways Contractor Resource (Top up labour) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 25200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dorset Council is to set up a framework for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area).\nThe framework will be split into 4 lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dorset Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement.\nDorset Council is undertaking early market engagement, with the aim of providing information to and requesting feedback from the market, about aspects of the Council's procurement strategy for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area).\nAny procurement will be carried out in accordance with relevant Procurement Regulations.\nDorset Council may commence one or more procurements in respect of this notice subject to final scope and structure, but also reserves the right not to commence any procurement in respect of this notice.\nDorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nThe procurement has traditionally been split into nine individual Lots but from experience, it is considered that this may be rationalised into 4 Lots (consisting of Traffic management/ Specialist Trades/ skilled and semi-skilled highways operatives/ LGV Drivers).\nAny arrangements are proposed to be in place by June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is preliminary in nature and may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, will be made and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Council as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of this document. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed.\nNo expense in responding to this market engagement will be reimbursed by the Council.\nAny arrangement is proposed to commence on the 14th June 2026; and will last for a proposed initial period of 4 years.\nWe envisage that the market engagement will feed into the requirements and as such, we reserve the right to alter the above information for the benefit of both Dorset Council and the market.\nIf organisations wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, please request a copy of the EOI form from Dorset Procurement at dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk. The deadline for requests for the form is 28th April 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034560-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T10:56:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP/PH/00028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dorset Highways Contractor Resource (Top up labour) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 25200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dorset Council is to set up a framework for the provision of labour support including traffic management, skilled and semi-skilled highway maintenance operatives, LGV drivers and specialist trades (bricklayer/ stone mason, carpenter/ shuttering carpenter, welder, blacksmith, steel fixer, kerb layer, slab and block layer). These roles will support the delivery of highway maintenance and construction projects in the Dorset area (including the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole area).\nThe framework will be split into 4 lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCY-8926-WVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Matthews",
"email": "Thomas.Matthews@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305221265"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:56:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}