← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Service

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£35,000,000
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an integrated and comprehensive Domestic Abuse service.

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2028 to 31 Jan 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41731 median · 4.9 average (83 of 173 with a bid count)3.8 average (92 of 173 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3743 median · 15.9 average (7 of 374 with a bid count)3.1 average (7 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£22,770,983 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £35,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Update on the procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service Kent County Council wishes to advise interested organisations that an update has been issued regarding the forthcoming procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service. Providers, stakeholders, and other interested parties are encouraged to review the latest information, which is available at the link below: Please follow this link to access the update: https://www.kent.gov.uk/business/doing-business-with-us/supply-goods-and-services-to-us/kent-domestic-abuse-market-position-statement The update contains important information relating to the future commissioning of the service and should be reviewed by all organisations considering participation in the forthcoming procurement process. Kent County Council will continue to provide further information and updates through the appropriate procurement channels.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c94d
Latest release ID065513-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 09:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026planning065513-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T10:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c94d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an integrated and comprehensive Domestic Abuse service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "Matthew.Wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03000 413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065513-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065513-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:58:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Update on the procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service\nKent County Council wishes to advise interested organisations that an update has been issued regarding the forthcoming procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service.\nProviders, stakeholders, and other interested parties are encouraged to review the latest information, which is available at the link below:\nPlease follow this link to access the update:\nhttps://www.kent.gov.uk/business/doing-business-with-us/supply-goods-and-services-to-us/kent-domestic-abuse-market-position-statement\nThe update contains important information relating to the future commissioning of the service and should be reviewed by all organisations considering participation in the forthcoming procurement process.\nKent County Council will continue to provide further information and updates through the appropriate procurement channels."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065513-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "065513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T10:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c94d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN260248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an integrated and comprehensive Domestic Abuse service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "Matthew.Wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03000 413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065513-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065513-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:58:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Update on the procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service\nKent County Council wishes to advise interested organisations that an update has been issued regarding the forthcoming procurement of the Kent Domestic Abuse Service.\nProviders, stakeholders, and other interested parties are encouraged to review the latest information, which is available at the link below:\nPlease follow this link to access the update:\nhttps://www.kent.gov.uk/business/doing-business-with-us/supply-goods-and-services-to-us/kent-domestic-abuse-market-position-statement\nThe update contains important information relating to the future commissioning of the service and should be reviewed by all organisations considering participation in the forthcoming procurement process.\nKent County Council will continue to provide further information and updates through the appropriate procurement channels."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}