Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY →
Birmingham Children's Trust has identified a requirement for Early Help and Support for families affected by domestic abuse or parental conflict within the City. We require a domestic abuse specialist to be based in each of the 10 Family Hubs across Birmingham. They will be the point of contact for agencies in the District providing advice and support to families impacted by domestic abuse or parental conflict. This may involve drop-in sessions, planned group activities, one-to-one sessions or referrals to specialist services for longer term support. They will work alongside, and in partnership with, the relevant Early Help (voluntary sector) agency and Family Hubs staff in each District to be a point of contact, receive support requests and provide information and feedback to partner agencies who contact the District domestic abuse specialist. This includes the commissioned service providing any information known from previous involvement with the family, current risk assessments, safety planning and referrals to specialist services for ongoing work. The commissioned service will also need to provide training and share pathways of support to the service to assist with their knowledge and skills to respond effectively to domestic abuse also. The Trust may provide training on parental conflict alongside a toolkit for direct work. These requirements, and timescales, are subject to change during the planned procurement period.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 167 | 1 median · 7.8 average (115 of 167 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (119 of 167 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06832f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034286-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 13:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034286-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034286-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T14:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06832f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2609DOMABO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Early Help Support",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham Children's Trust has identified a requirement for Early Help and Support for families affected by domestic abuse or parental conflict within the City. \nWe require a domestic abuse specialist to be based in each of the 10 Family Hubs across Birmingham. They will be the point of contact for agencies in the District providing advice and support to families impacted by domestic abuse or parental conflict. This may involve drop-in sessions, planned group activities, one-to-one sessions or referrals to specialist services for longer term support. \nThey will work alongside, and in partnership with, the relevant Early Help (voluntary sector) agency and Family Hubs staff in each District to be a point of contact, receive support requests and provide information and feedback to partner agencies who contact the District domestic abuse specialist. This includes the commissioned service providing any information known from previous involvement with the family, current risk assessments, safety planning and referrals to specialist services for ongoing work.\nThe commissioned service will also need to provide training and share pathways of support to the service to assist with their knowledge and skills to respond effectively to domestic abuse also. \nThe Trust may provide training on parental conflict alongside a toolkit for direct work.\nThese requirements, and timescales, are subject to change during the planned procurement period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B6 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10762047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@birminghamchildrenstrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJW-7359-HTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T14:42:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034286-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T14:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06832f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2609DOMABO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Early Help Support",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham Children's Trust has identified a requirement for Early Help and Support for families affected by domestic abuse or parental conflict within the City. \nWe require a domestic abuse specialist to be based in each of the 10 Family Hubs across Birmingham. They will be the point of contact for agencies in the District providing advice and support to families impacted by domestic abuse or parental conflict. This may involve drop-in sessions, planned group activities, one-to-one sessions or referrals to specialist services for longer term support. \nThey will work alongside, and in partnership with, the relevant Early Help (voluntary sector) agency and Family Hubs staff in each District to be a point of contact, receive support requests and provide information and feedback to partner agencies who contact the District domestic abuse specialist. This includes the commissioned service providing any information known from previous involvement with the family, current risk assessments, safety planning and referrals to specialist services for ongoing work.\nThe commissioned service will also need to provide training and share pathways of support to the service to assist with their knowledge and skills to respond effectively to domestic abuse also. \nThe Trust may provide training on parental conflict alongside a toolkit for direct work.\nThese requirements, and timescales, are subject to change during the planned procurement period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10762047",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B6 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10762047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@birminghamchildrenstrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJW-7359-HTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T14:42:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}