Lot 1
No lot description published.
Within Cheshire West there are 3 forms of Safe Accommodation offered, Refuge & Dispersed accommodation and Sanctuary Schemes. Although the Domestic Abuse Act acknowledges the critical role of refuge in providing safety and support, particularly to those victims at high risk of serious harm, the government recognises that those harmed by domestic abuse may need to live in a variety of different forms of relevant safe accommodation. Dispersed properties are homes across CWAC ranging from one-bedroom flats to three-bedroom family homes. 164 referrals have been made to safe accommodation services over the latest 12 months; a 15.6% increase compared the same period last year (141). 76 (46.6%) of referrals were from CWaC persons harmed, 87 were from individuals residing out of borough. Purpose of the Market Engagement This engagement exercise is intended to: • Inform future commissioning decisions following the abandonment of a previous tender. • Improve understanding of current and potential service delivery models, including the role of RSLs. • Explore market capacity, capability, and appetite for future delivery. • Gather insight into best practice, innovation, and partnership approaches. • Test proposals at an early stage to support a robust and deliverable future procurement. Feedback will be used to shape a revised service model and commissioning approach, ensuring compliance with statutory duties under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. Engagement with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) Cheshire West and Chester Council is also interested in engaging with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) as part of this market engagement exercise. RSLs play a critical role in the provision of safe, secure, and sustainable housing and may be well placed to support the delivery of domestic abuse safe accommodation through the provision, management, or development of accommodation, including dispersed units. Please refer to full document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk
UKD6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 114 | 1 median · 3.1 average (84 of 114 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (91 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to the document on the Chest for full details, www.the-chest.org,uk Organisations are invited to share views on how services could support the achievement of the following outcomes: • Improved safety and wellbeing for survivors of domestic abuse • An increase in the number of safe accommodation units across the borough, in line with the Domestic Abuse Needs Assessment • Improved access to appropriate accommodation and tailored support across a range of accommodation types • Strengthened pathways to independence, recovery, and community integration. • Specialist, tailored support that meets the needs of all people accessing services, including children, young people, and adults. Organisations interested in contributing to this work are invited to attend an online market engagement event: Date: Thursday 4 June Time: 2:00pm | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069720 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043684-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 06:55:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043684-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043684-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T07:55:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Cheshire West there are 3 forms of Safe Accommodation offered, Refuge & Dispersed accommodation and Sanctuary Schemes. Although the Domestic Abuse Act acknowledges the critical role of refuge in providing safety and support, particularly to those victims at high risk of serious harm, the government recognises that those harmed by domestic abuse may need to live in a variety of different forms of relevant safe accommodation. Dispersed properties are homes across CWAC ranging from one-bedroom flats to three-bedroom family homes.\n164 referrals have been made to safe accommodation services over the latest 12 months; a 15.6% increase compared the same period last year (141). 76 (46.6%) of referrals were from CWaC persons harmed, 87 were from individuals residing out of borough.\nPurpose of the Market Engagement\nThis engagement exercise is intended to:\n•\tInform future commissioning decisions following the abandonment of a previous tender.\n•\tImprove understanding of current and potential service delivery models, including the role of RSLs.\n•\tExplore market capacity, capability, and appetite for future delivery.\n•\tGather insight into best practice, innovation, and partnership approaches.\n•\tTest proposals at an early stage to support a robust and deliverable future procurement.\nFeedback will be used to shape a revised service model and commissioning approach, ensuring compliance with statutory duties under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021.\nEngagement with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs)\nCheshire West and Chester Council is also interested in engaging with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) as part of this market engagement exercise. RSLs play a critical role in the provision of safe, secure, and sustainable housing and may be well placed to support the delivery of domestic abuse safe accommodation through the provision, management, or development of accommodation, including dispersed units. Please refer to full document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T07:55:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the document on the Chest for full details, www.the-chest.org,uk\nOrganisations are invited to share views on how services could support the achievement of the following outcomes:\n•\tImproved safety and wellbeing for survivors of domestic abuse\n•\tAn increase in the number of safe accommodation units across the borough, in line with the Domestic Abuse Needs Assessment\n•\tImproved access to appropriate accommodation and tailored support across a range of accommodation types\n•\tStrengthened pathways to independence, recovery, and community integration.\n•\tSpecialist, tailored support that meets the needs of all people accessing services, including children, young people, and adults.\nOrganisations interested in contributing to this work are invited to attend an online market engagement event:\nDate: Thursday 4 June\nTime: 2:00pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043684-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T07:55:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Cheshire West there are 3 forms of Safe Accommodation offered, Refuge & Dispersed accommodation and Sanctuary Schemes. Although the Domestic Abuse Act acknowledges the critical role of refuge in providing safety and support, particularly to those victims at high risk of serious harm, the government recognises that those harmed by domestic abuse may need to live in a variety of different forms of relevant safe accommodation. Dispersed properties are homes across CWAC ranging from one-bedroom flats to three-bedroom family homes.\n164 referrals have been made to safe accommodation services over the latest 12 months; a 15.6% increase compared the same period last year (141). 76 (46.6%) of referrals were from CWaC persons harmed, 87 were from individuals residing out of borough.\nPurpose of the Market Engagement\nThis engagement exercise is intended to:\n•\tInform future commissioning decisions following the abandonment of a previous tender.\n•\tImprove understanding of current and potential service delivery models, including the role of RSLs.\n•\tExplore market capacity, capability, and appetite for future delivery.\n•\tGather insight into best practice, innovation, and partnership approaches.\n•\tTest proposals at an early stage to support a robust and deliverable future procurement.\nFeedback will be used to shape a revised service model and commissioning approach, ensuring compliance with statutory duties under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021.\nEngagement with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs)\nCheshire West and Chester Council is also interested in engaging with Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) as part of this market engagement exercise. RSLs play a critical role in the provision of safe, secure, and sustainable housing and may be well placed to support the delivery of domestic abuse safe accommodation through the provision, management, or development of accommodation, including dispersed units. Please refer to full document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T07:55:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the document on the Chest for full details, www.the-chest.org,uk\nOrganisations are invited to share views on how services could support the achievement of the following outcomes:\n•\tImproved safety and wellbeing for survivors of domestic abuse\n•\tAn increase in the number of safe accommodation units across the borough, in line with the Domestic Abuse Needs Assessment\n•\tImproved access to appropriate accommodation and tailored support across a range of accommodation types\n•\tStrengthened pathways to independence, recovery, and community integration.\n•\tSpecialist, tailored support that meets the needs of all people accessing services, including children, young people, and adults.\nOrganisations interested in contributing to this work are invited to attend an online market engagement event:\nDate: Thursday 4 June\nTime: 2:00pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}