← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Display Showcases for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre

Buyer: Bath Abbey →

BuyerBath Abbey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Manufacture and installation of display showcases with security, humidity and light control for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Display units 39133000Display cases 39171000Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000Museum-exhibition services 92521100Exhibition equipment 39154000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bath Abbey wish to appoint a supplier to manufacture, install and provide warranties for showcases for the new Discovery Centre. Object display plinths are also required. The attached specification document shows the sizes of the showcases required however we would be happy for suppliers to recommend suitable 'off-the-shelf' options if appropriate. All necessary information is included in the attached showcase specification document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Experience — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Museum-exhibition services, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Display cases, Display unitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Display units (39133000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK194 median · 8.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018598-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f4e
Latest release ID018598-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 09:44:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022award, contract018598-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 78907,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 136759,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 78907,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 136759,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-07T10:44:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51074",
    "name": "Bath Abbey"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226100-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57929",
          "name": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath Abbey wish to appoint a supplier to manufacture, install and provide warranties for showcases for the new Discovery Centre. Object display plinths are also required. The attached specification document shows the sizes of the showcases required however we would be happy for suppliers to recommend suitable 'off-the-shelf' options if appropriate. All necessary information is included in the attached showcase specification document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath Abbey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "39133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display units"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Display Showcases for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and installation of display showcases with security, humidity and light control for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51074",
      "name": "Bath Abbey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Kingston Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathabbey.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31509",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Project funded by NLHF"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Abbey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nward@bathabbey.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1225422462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57929",
      "name": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "ls256pl",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 seafox court, sherburn in elmet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1977801702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018598-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226741)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018598-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 78907,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 136759,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 78907,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 136759,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-07T10:44:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51074",
    "name": "Bath Abbey"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226100-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57929",
          "name": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath Abbey wish to appoint a supplier to manufacture, install and provide warranties for showcases for the new Discovery Centre. Object display plinths are also required. The attached specification document shows the sizes of the showcases required however we would be happy for suppliers to recommend suitable 'off-the-shelf' options if appropriate. All necessary information is included in the attached showcase specification document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath Abbey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "39133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display units"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Display Showcases for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture and installation of display showcases with security, humidity and light control for Bath Abbey Discovery Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Exhibition equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51074",
      "name": "Bath Abbey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Kingston Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathabbey.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31509",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Project funded by NLHF"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Abbey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nward@bathabbey.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1225422462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57929",
      "name": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "ls256pl",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 seafox court, sherburn in elmet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasshaus Displays Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1977801702"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018598-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226741)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}