Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for Digital delivery and management of the Direct Payment/Personal Budget offer in Shropshire for an all-age provision. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015766404
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 285 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, we will have a range of opportunities: •National Provider Event –March 2026 (estimated) •National Online Provider Survey – This will be issued out to the market March 2026 (estimated) •Shropshire Online Residents Survey – May 2026 (estimated) Further engagement opportunities may be added to the above list as the work progresses. Engagement will remain open for the duration of the pre-procurement development phase. The Council reserves the right to conclude or extend engagement activities as required. All requests to join the events should be direct to: commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk | engagement | 5 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065885 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015396-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 16:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | planning | 015396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Platform for Direct Payments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for Digital delivery and management of the Direct Payment/Personal Budget offer in Shropshire for an all-age provision.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015766404",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:05:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, we will have a range of opportunities:\n•National Provider Event –March 2026 (estimated)\n•National Online Provider Survey – This will be issued out to the market March 2026 (estimated)\n•Shropshire Online Residents Survey – May 2026 (estimated)\nFurther engagement opportunities may be added to the above list as the work progresses.\nEngagement will remain open for the duration of the pre-procurement development phase. The Council reserves the right to conclude or extend engagement activities as required.\nAll requests to join the events should be direct to: \ncommissioning@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Platform for Direct Payments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for Digital delivery and management of the Direct Payment/Personal Budget offer in Shropshire for an all-age provision.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1015766404",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:05:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, we will have a range of opportunities:\n•National Provider Event –March 2026 (estimated)\n•National Online Provider Survey – This will be issued out to the market March 2026 (estimated)\n•Shropshire Online Residents Survey – May 2026 (estimated)\nFurther engagement opportunities may be added to the above list as the work progresses.\nEngagement will remain open for the duration of the pre-procurement development phase. The Council reserves the right to conclude or extend engagement activities as required.\nAll requests to join the events should be direct to: \ncommissioning@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}