← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Forensic Investigation Platform

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
Statusplanned
Deadline26 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Northumbria Police has identified an area of improvement regarding managing and analysing the growing volume and complexity of digital evidence in criminal investigations. Current capabilities, particularly in reviewing mobile phone downloads, are limited and hinder the efficiency and effectiveness of investigations. This RFI outlines the need for improved software solutions to address these challenges and ensure the Force maintains high standards of investigative quality and public trust.

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2025?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 27/12/2025 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk.engagement27 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea61
Latest release ID077834-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 16:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025planning077834-2025
27 Nov 2025planning077783-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:14:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Forensic Investigation Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police has identified an area of improvement regarding managing and analysing the growing volume and complexity of digital evidence in criminal investigations. Current capabilities, particularly in reviewing mobile phone downloads, are limited and hinder the efficiency and effectiveness of investigations. This RFI outlines the need for improved software solutions to address these challenges and ensure the Force maintains high standards of investigative quality and public trust.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077834-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077834-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:14:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2025?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 27/12/2025 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077834-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T16:14:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Forensic Investigation Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police has identified an area of improvement regarding managing and analysing the growing volume and complexity of digital evidence in criminal investigations. Current capabilities, particularly in reviewing mobile phone downloads, are limited and hinder the efficiency and effectiveness of investigations. This RFI outlines the need for improved software solutions to address these challenges and ensure the Force maintains high standards of investigative quality and public trust.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077834-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077834-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:14:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2025?origin=Dashboard. Please return by 12 noon on 27/12/2025 to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077783-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T15:35:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may include 2 optional 12 month extension periods to be taking at the discretion of the authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Forensic Investigation Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8456",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8456",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Any supplier that is interested in this opportunity should complete and return the attached RFI by no later than 12 noon on 27/12/2025. Any completed document must be sent to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police has identified an area of improvement regarding managing and analysing the growing volume and complexity of digital evidence in criminal investigations. Current capabilities, particularly in reviewing mobile phone downloads, are limited and hinder the efficiency and effectiveness of investigations. The attached RFI outlines the need for improved software solutions to address these challenges and ensure the Force maintains high standards of investigative quality and public trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077783-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077783-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:35:44Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}