← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Financial Support Platform

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Digital Financial Support Platform

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council is exploring the potential procurement of a digital platform to support residents in accessing financial assistance and related support services. The proposed solution would enable residents, and authorised staff acting on their behalf, to identify, access and apply for financial support from a range of schemes and organisations. This initiative is intended to improve accessibility, user experience and efficiency in delivering financial support services. 3. Scope (Indicative Only) The Council is seeking information on solutions capable of delivering some or all of the following: Eligibility checking and signposting to relevant financial support End-to-end application functionality, including submission to one or more schemes Access for both self-service users and council staff/caseworkers Workflow and case management functionality, including tracking application progress and outcomes Reporting and analytics to support service planning and performance monitoring Integration with existing council systems (e.g. CRM, revenues and benefits, case management systems) Compliance with data protection legislation, including GDPR, and appropriate security standards Accessible, user-friendly design supporting inclusive access (including assisted digital support where required) Suppliers are invited to highlight any additional relevant functionality or innovative approaches. 4. Purpose of Notice This Prior Information Notice is issued to: Provide early visibility of a potential future procurement Understand the range of solutions available in the market Inform the development of the Council’s requirements and specification Gather information on delivery models, implementation approaches and indicative costs This notice is for information only and does not constitute a call for competition. 5. Market Engagement The Council invites suppliers to provide the following information: Overview of solution and key functionality Relevant experience, particularly within local government or the public sector Indicative pricing and commercial models Implementation approach, including indicative timescales and resource requirements Integration approach and technical requirements Any key risks, dependencies or considerations The Council may undertake further engagement, including supplier briefings, demonstrations or questionnaires. Additional information: Responses are requested not later than 2nd July 2026

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5591 median · 6 average (777 of 2,559 with a bid count)1.4 average (842 of 2,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7281 median · 1 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1683 median · 3 average (1 of 168 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab0d
Latest release ID051702-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 08:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026planning051702-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:40:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832996"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is exploring the potential procurement of a digital platform to support residents in accessing financial assistance and related support services.\nThe proposed solution would enable residents, and authorised staff acting on their behalf, to identify, access and apply for financial support from a range of schemes and organisations.\nThis initiative is intended to improve accessibility, user experience and efficiency in delivering financial support services.\n3. Scope (Indicative Only)\nThe Council is seeking information on solutions capable of delivering some or all of the following:\nEligibility checking and signposting to relevant financial support\nEnd-to-end application functionality, including submission to one or more schemes\nAccess for both self-service users and council staff/caseworkers\nWorkflow and case management functionality, including tracking application progress and outcomes\nReporting and analytics to support service planning and performance monitoring\nIntegration with existing council systems (e.g. CRM, revenues and benefits, case management systems)\nCompliance with data protection legislation, including GDPR, and appropriate security standards\nAccessible, user-friendly design supporting inclusive access (including assisted digital support where required)\nSuppliers are invited to highlight any additional relevant functionality or innovative approaches.\n4. Purpose of Notice\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued to:\nProvide early visibility of a potential future procurement\nUnderstand the range of solutions available in the market\nInform the development of the Council’s requirements and specification\nGather information on delivery models, implementation approaches and indicative costs\nThis notice is for information only and does not constitute a call for competition.\n5. Market Engagement\nThe Council invites suppliers to provide the following information:\nOverview of solution and key functionality\nRelevant experience, particularly within local government or the public sector\nIndicative pricing and commercial models\nImplementation approach, including indicative timescales and resource requirements\nIntegration approach and technical requirements\nAny key risks, dependencies or considerations\nThe Council may undertake further engagement, including supplier briefings, demonstrations or questionnaires. Additional information: Responses are requested not later than 2nd July 2026"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glenrothes, Fife , UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Financial Support Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Financial Support Platform",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ross",
        "email": "alan.ross@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832996.\n(SC Ref:832996)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051702-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "051702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:40:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832996"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CFM0515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fife Council is exploring the potential procurement of a digital platform to support residents in accessing financial assistance and related support services.\nThe proposed solution would enable residents, and authorised staff acting on their behalf, to identify, access and apply for financial support from a range of schemes and organisations.\nThis initiative is intended to improve accessibility, user experience and efficiency in delivering financial support services.\n3. Scope (Indicative Only)\nThe Council is seeking information on solutions capable of delivering some or all of the following:\nEligibility checking and signposting to relevant financial support\nEnd-to-end application functionality, including submission to one or more schemes\nAccess for both self-service users and council staff/caseworkers\nWorkflow and case management functionality, including tracking application progress and outcomes\nReporting and analytics to support service planning and performance monitoring\nIntegration with existing council systems (e.g. CRM, revenues and benefits, case management systems)\nCompliance with data protection legislation, including GDPR, and appropriate security standards\nAccessible, user-friendly design supporting inclusive access (including assisted digital support where required)\nSuppliers are invited to highlight any additional relevant functionality or innovative approaches.\n4. Purpose of Notice\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued to:\nProvide early visibility of a potential future procurement\nUnderstand the range of solutions available in the market\nInform the development of the Council’s requirements and specification\nGather information on delivery models, implementation approaches and indicative costs\nThis notice is for information only and does not constitute a call for competition.\n5. Market Engagement\nThe Council invites suppliers to provide the following information:\nOverview of solution and key functionality\nRelevant experience, particularly within local government or the public sector\nIndicative pricing and commercial models\nImplementation approach, including indicative timescales and resource requirements\nIntegration approach and technical requirements\nAny key risks, dependencies or considerations\nThe Council may undertake further engagement, including supplier briefings, demonstrations or questionnaires. Additional information: Responses are requested not later than 2nd July 2026"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glenrothes, Fife , UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Financial Support Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Financial Support Platform",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ross",
        "email": "alan.ross@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832996.\n(SC Ref:832996)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}