← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DHSC - ASC: Supplier engagement PIN for Case Management System foundational specification consultation

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published5 Dec 2023

What is being bought

There is no procurement activity relating to the publication of this Prior Information Notice (PIN). <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to invite current and prospective suppliers of Case Management Systems (CMSs) for Adult Social Care (ASC) to Local Authorities (LAs) to attend a series of consultation sessions on Case Management System foundational specifications. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) at the request of LAs have developed a set of foundational specifications which set out 'what good looks like' for priority areas of CMSs. We are planning to publish these specifications next year and in advance of this we would like to invite current and prospective suppliers to review and provide feedback on each chapter of the proposed specification so that we can ensure they are fit for purpose.<br/><br/>Participation in the consultation sessions will be restricted to companies with appropriate interest in CMS's. Please email the named contacts in this notice for further details on the engagement and participation details.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Administrative social services 85321000Patient-administration system 48814200

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN is to support market engagement activity, no procurement is associated with this notice.<br/><br/>The foundational specifications for CMSs arose from the Department's work to prepare for the introduction of charging reform, during which we engaged with multiple stakeholders in the CMS market and gained significant insights from the experience and knowledge of LAs and suppliers. One point we heard consistently was that there was a lack of clarity on what a ‘good’ CMS looked like. This in turn made it more difficult for suppliers to develop and implement CMSs and for LAs to cost-effectively procure systems. In response to this, we are developing a series of foundational specifications that focus on the following components:<br/> Interoperability<br/> Data and reporting<br/> Self-service <br/> Core record<br/> Non-functional requirements<br/><br/>We are aiming to publish these specifications in spring 2024. These specifications are not being introduced as mandatory for LAs or suppliers, but will serve as a foundation on which LAs and suppliers can build their CMSs. By clarifying core requirements, both LAs and suppliers will be able to focus their time and attention on developing more innovative and interoperable CMSs. This support for the CMS market is part of our broader efforts to reform social care as set out in our Care Data Matters strategy. As part of this work, we are working closely with LAs, the Department of Education (DfE) and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to ensure we are aligned across government. In addition to these specifications, we are planning to publish a statement of intent jointly with DfE which will provide further detail on our view of the current and future state of the CMS market and set out our wider strategy for supporting it. We are excited by this opportunity to better support and empower the CMS market and we would appreciate your input on these specifications.<br/><br/>The supplier consultation sessions will run between December 2023 and February 2024 on specific components of the foundational specification prior to the full specification publication. If you would like to attend please contact alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk. Attendance at these sessions will be limited to current and prospective suppliers of CMSs for ASC in the UK market and will function at the discretion of the organiser. In advance of these meetings we are planning to share materials with registered participants, relevant to the chapter being discussed. There will be a brief presentation followed by a discussion where we will invite you as suppliers to share your thoughts and feedback. Additional information: In addition to this PIN we have written individually to each active CMS supplier inviting them to these sessions.<br/><br/>In developing these specifications we have worked with a reference group of LAs who will also be invited to these consultation sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Administrative social services (85321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer561 median · 68.5 average (27 of 56 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1051 median · 9.4 average (459 of 1,105 with a bid count)1.6 average (523 of 1,105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)140Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421a7
Latest release ID035735-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 05 2023 09:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2023planning035735-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035735-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T09:24:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to support market engagement activity, no procurement is associated with this notice.<br/><br/>The foundational specifications for CMSs arose from the Department's work to prepare for the introduction of charging reform, during which we engaged with multiple stakeholders in the CMS market and gained significant insights from the experience and knowledge of LAs and suppliers. One point we heard consistently was that there was a lack of clarity on what a ‘good’ CMS looked like. This in turn made it more difficult for suppliers to develop and implement CMSs and for LAs to cost-effectively procure systems. In response to this, we are developing a series of foundational specifications that focus on the following components:<br/>     Interoperability<br/>     Data and reporting<br/>     Self-service <br/>     Core record<br/>     Non-functional requirements<br/><br/>We are aiming to publish these specifications in spring 2024. These specifications are not being introduced as mandatory for LAs or suppliers, but will serve as a foundation on which LAs and suppliers can build their CMSs. By clarifying core requirements, both LAs and suppliers will be able to focus their time and attention on developing more innovative and interoperable CMSs. This support for the CMS market is part of our broader efforts to reform social care as set out in our Care Data Matters strategy. As part of this work, we are working closely with LAs, the Department of Education (DfE) and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to ensure we are aligned across government. In addition to these specifications, we are planning to publish a statement of intent jointly with DfE which will provide further detail on our view of the current and future state of the CMS market and set out our wider strategy for supporting it. We are excited by this opportunity to better support and empower the CMS market and we would appreciate your input on these specifications.<br/><br/>The supplier consultation sessions will run between December 2023 and February 2024 on specific components of the foundational specification prior to the full specification publication. If you would like to attend please contact alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk. Attendance at these sessions will be limited to current and prospective suppliers of CMSs for ASC in the UK market and will function at the discretion of the organiser. In advance of these meetings we are planning to share materials with registered participants, relevant to the chapter being discussed. There will be a brief presentation followed by a discussion where we will invite you as suppliers to share your thoughts and feedback. Additional information: In addition to this PIN we have written individually to each active CMS supplier inviting them to these sessions.<br/><br/>In developing these specifications we have worked with a reference group of LAs who will also be invited to these consultation sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC - ASC: Supplier engagement PIN for Case Management System foundational specification consultation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is no procurement activity relating to the publication of this Prior Information Notice (PIN). <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to invite current and prospective suppliers of Case Management Systems (CMSs) for Adult Social Care (ASC) to Local Authorities (LAs) to attend a series of consultation sessions on Case Management System foundational specifications. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) at the request of LAs have developed a set of foundational specifications which set out 'what good looks like' for priority areas of CMSs. We are planning to publish these specifications next year and in advance of this we would like to invite current and prospective suppliers to review and provide feedback on each chapter of the proposed specification so that we can ensure they are fit for purpose.<br/><br/>Participation in the consultation sessions will be restricted to companies with appropriate interest in CMS's. Please email the named contacts in this notice for further details on the engagement and participation details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-administration system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Williams",
        "email": "alex.willliams@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional CPV codes that apply.<br/>•\t48180000 : Medical software package<br/>•\t72212180 : Medical software development services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2023 · 035735-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "035735-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T09:24:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to support market engagement activity, no procurement is associated with this notice.<br/><br/>The foundational specifications for CMSs arose from the Department's work to prepare for the introduction of charging reform, during which we engaged with multiple stakeholders in the CMS market and gained significant insights from the experience and knowledge of LAs and suppliers. One point we heard consistently was that there was a lack of clarity on what a ‘good’ CMS looked like. This in turn made it more difficult for suppliers to develop and implement CMSs and for LAs to cost-effectively procure systems. In response to this, we are developing a series of foundational specifications that focus on the following components:<br/>     Interoperability<br/>     Data and reporting<br/>     Self-service <br/>     Core record<br/>     Non-functional requirements<br/><br/>We are aiming to publish these specifications in spring 2024. These specifications are not being introduced as mandatory for LAs or suppliers, but will serve as a foundation on which LAs and suppliers can build their CMSs. By clarifying core requirements, both LAs and suppliers will be able to focus their time and attention on developing more innovative and interoperable CMSs. This support for the CMS market is part of our broader efforts to reform social care as set out in our Care Data Matters strategy. As part of this work, we are working closely with LAs, the Department of Education (DfE) and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) to ensure we are aligned across government. In addition to these specifications, we are planning to publish a statement of intent jointly with DfE which will provide further detail on our view of the current and future state of the CMS market and set out our wider strategy for supporting it. We are excited by this opportunity to better support and empower the CMS market and we would appreciate your input on these specifications.<br/><br/>The supplier consultation sessions will run between December 2023 and February 2024 on specific components of the foundational specification prior to the full specification publication. If you would like to attend please contact alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk. Attendance at these sessions will be limited to current and prospective suppliers of CMSs for ASC in the UK market and will function at the discretion of the organiser. In advance of these meetings we are planning to share materials with registered participants, relevant to the chapter being discussed. There will be a brief presentation followed by a discussion where we will invite you as suppliers to share your thoughts and feedback. Additional information: In addition to this PIN we have written individually to each active CMS supplier inviting them to these sessions.<br/><br/>In developing these specifications we have worked with a reference group of LAs who will also be invited to these consultation sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC - ASC: Supplier engagement PIN for Case Management System foundational specification consultation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is no procurement activity relating to the publication of this Prior Information Notice (PIN). <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to invite current and prospective suppliers of Case Management Systems (CMSs) for Adult Social Care (ASC) to Local Authorities (LAs) to attend a series of consultation sessions on Case Management System foundational specifications. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) at the request of LAs have developed a set of foundational specifications which set out 'what good looks like' for priority areas of CMSs. We are planning to publish these specifications next year and in advance of this we would like to invite current and prospective suppliers to review and provide feedback on each chapter of the proposed specification so that we can ensure they are fit for purpose.<br/><br/>Participation in the consultation sessions will be restricted to companies with appropriate interest in CMS's. Please email the named contacts in this notice for further details on the engagement and participation details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-administration system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Williams",
        "email": "alex.willliams@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional CPV codes that apply.<br/>•\t48180000 : Medical software package<br/>•\t72212180 : Medical software development services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}