← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

DHSC is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Invitation as part of early market engagement to seek input from the supply chain to inform requirements and identify potential delivery models for the next iteration of the Ambulance Radio Programmes (ARP) Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS). The Authority is seeking market feedback such as assumptions, risks and cost drivers, to better understand the requirements and how future ARP contracts may be structured. The following themes are in scope for this PME. • Vehicle Hardware Solution (supporting Critical Voice and Data Services) • Mobilisation and Navigation Software • Engineering Services • Installation Services • Logistics and Order Fulfilment Services The Authority anticipates a future tender exercise may be conducted in 2026, though no confirmed timeline can currently be provided.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Hardware installation services 51611100Storage and warehousing services 63120000Parcel delivery services 64121200Engineering services 71300000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 8 Jan 2027 to 5 Jan 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Engineering services, Software programming and consultancy services, Hardware installation services, Storage and warehousing services, Parcel delivery servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326222 median · 38.3 average (163 of 622 with a bid count)3.4 average (179 of 622 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1754 median · 169.6 average (31 of 175 with a bid count)7.3 average (42 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The preliminary market engagement exercise will be undertaken via the Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so (registration is free of any charge). To find this opportunity, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number ‘C398528’ or title ‘DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution’. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. In the Project, you will find the non-disclosure agreement (NDA) and the Preliminary Market Engagement Invitation. Please submit a signed NDA by Tuesday 18th November to register your interest and access the remaining documents. (‘C398528ARP PME Overview of Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS) Requirements’ & ‘C398528 ARP PME Questionnaire’). Suppliers that have submitted a signed NDA will be invited to the supplier briefing session on Wednesday 19th November 2025 at 14:30 GMT. Indicative Timelines • Publication of Finder a Tender PME Notice, 4th November 2025 • Deadline for Supplier to return signed Non-Disclosure Agreement, Tuesday 18th November 2025 • Supplier Briefing via Teams, Wednesday 19th November 2025 – 14:30 GMT • Supplier Clarification period closes, Monday 15th December 2025 • Authority responds to all Open Supplier Clarifications, Thursday 18th December 2025 • Supplier PME Response deadline via Atamis, 23rd December 2025 14:30 GMT The details within this notice are provisional and may be subject to change.engagement23 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dabb
Latest release ID071176-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 11:11:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025planning071176-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T11:11:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dabb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DHSC is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Invitation as part of early market engagement to seek input from the supply chain to inform requirements and identify potential delivery models for the next iteration of the Ambulance Radio Programmes (ARP) Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS). \nThe Authority is seeking market feedback such as assumptions, risks and cost drivers, to better understand the requirements and how future ARP contracts may be structured.  \nThe following themes are in scope for this PME.  \n• Vehicle Hardware Solution (supporting Critical Voice and Data Services)\n• Mobilisation and Navigation Software \n• Engineering Services\n• Installation Services\n• Logistics and Order Fulfilment Services\nThe Authority anticipates a future tender exercise may be conducted in 2026, though no confirmed timeline can currently be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@arp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T11:11:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The preliminary market engagement exercise will be undertaken via the Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so (registration is free of any charge).\nTo find this opportunity, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number ‘C398528’ or title ‘DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution’. \nOnce you have found the Opportunity, press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. \nIn the Project, you will find the non-disclosure agreement (NDA) and the Preliminary Market Engagement Invitation. Please submit a signed NDA by Tuesday 18th November to register your interest and access the remaining documents. (‘C398528ARP PME Overview of Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS) Requirements’ & ‘C398528 ARP PME Questionnaire’).\nSuppliers that have submitted a signed NDA will be invited to the supplier briefing session on Wednesday 19th November 2025 at 14:30 GMT.  \nIndicative Timelines\n• Publication of Finder a Tender PME Notice, 4th November 2025\n• Deadline for Supplier to return signed Non-Disclosure Agreement, Tuesday 18th November 2025\n• Supplier Briefing via Teams, Wednesday 19th November 2025 – 14:30 GMT\n• Supplier Clarification period closes, Monday 15th December 2025\n• Authority responds to all Open Supplier Clarifications, Thursday 18th December 2025\n• Supplier PME Response deadline via Atamis, 23rd December 2025 14:30 GMT\nThe details within this notice are provisional and may be subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071176-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T11:11:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dabb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DHSC is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Invitation as part of early market engagement to seek input from the supply chain to inform requirements and identify potential delivery models for the next iteration of the Ambulance Radio Programmes (ARP) Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS). \nThe Authority is seeking market feedback such as assumptions, risks and cost drivers, to better understand the requirements and how future ARP contracts may be structured.  \nThe following themes are in scope for this PME.  \n• Vehicle Hardware Solution (supporting Critical Voice and Data Services)\n• Mobilisation and Navigation Software \n• Engineering Services\n• Installation Services\n• Logistics and Order Fulfilment Services\nThe Authority anticipates a future tender exercise may be conducted in 2026, though no confirmed timeline can currently be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@arp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T11:11:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The preliminary market engagement exercise will be undertaken via the Atamis system. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so (registration is free of any charge).\nTo find this opportunity, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number ‘C398528’ or title ‘DHSC: Ambulance Radio Programme PME Mobile Data Vehicle Solution’. \nOnce you have found the Opportunity, press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. \nIn the Project, you will find the non-disclosure agreement (NDA) and the Preliminary Market Engagement Invitation. Please submit a signed NDA by Tuesday 18th November to register your interest and access the remaining documents. (‘C398528ARP PME Overview of Mobile Data Vehicle Solution (MDVS) Requirements’ & ‘C398528 ARP PME Questionnaire’).\nSuppliers that have submitted a signed NDA will be invited to the supplier briefing session on Wednesday 19th November 2025 at 14:30 GMT.  \nIndicative Timelines\n• Publication of Finder a Tender PME Notice, 4th November 2025\n• Deadline for Supplier to return signed Non-Disclosure Agreement, Tuesday 18th November 2025\n• Supplier Briefing via Teams, Wednesday 19th November 2025 – 14:30 GMT\n• Supplier Clarification period closes, Monday 15th December 2025\n• Authority responds to all Open Supplier Clarifications, Thursday 18th December 2025\n• Supplier PME Response deadline via Atamis, 23rd December 2025 14:30 GMT\nThe details within this notice are provisional and may be subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}