Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise
Petroleum products
fuel
electricity and other sources of energy
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: MOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme: "DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | MOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: MOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for MOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT | Last source update5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPetroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0298b9 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection. The supplies must be carried out on 9 training sites situated across the UK - details of these sites will be provided as part of the tender documentation. Additional information: Please contact DESCommodities-Comrcl-Fuel@mod.gov.uk by the 15th March 2021, two (2) days before the deadline set at the 17 March 2021, to request information of the DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuels to Exercise requirement. Previous Tender can be found on Find a Tender Service: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000931-2021Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Mar 2021, 12:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,083,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Certas Energy UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,083,333 · signed 4 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
MOD Logistics Delivery OC Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7750Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Defence Fuels Acquisition Programme (DFAP) intends to place a Contract with Certas UK Limited for the Provision of Ground Fuel (Diesel) to fulfil Army training requirements, using the Negotiated procedure without Prior Publication. The Contract will run for a period of two (2) firm years and one (1) option year and is valued at approximately £1.3M.
On 16 January 2021 DFAP advertised a contract notice indicating a call for competition for this requirement. Responses to the call for competition were required by 16 February 2021. No responses were received to the call for competition. Given no tenders were submitted in response to the competitive procedure, DFAP intends to place this contract pursuant to regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
The link to the Contract notice published on the 16 January 2021 can be found: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000931-2021 |