TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise

Petroleum products
fuel
electricity and other sources of energy
Published value
£1,300,000
Submission deadline 16 Feb 2021, 10:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Defence Fuel Acquisition Programme (DFAP): "DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise". Published status: active. Published value: £1,300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Feb 2021, 10:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence, Land Equipment, Defence Fuel Acquisition Programme (DFAP)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
16 Feb 2021, 10:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,300,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Defence Fuel Acquisition Programme (DFAP)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Defence Fuel Acquisition Programme (DFAP). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
Last source update16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationPetroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028af9
What is being bought
The Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection. The DPBIs will be located in purpose built areas on military training areas.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,300,000
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 16 Feb 2021, 10:00 GMT
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,300,000
    The Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection. The supplies must be carried out on 9 training sites situated across the UK - details of these sites will be provided as part of the tender documentation. Additional information: If you are interested in this Tender, please send an email to DESCommodities-Comrcl-Fuel@mod.gov.uk no later than five (5) working days before for the deadline to request the DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuels to Exercise Tendering documents and, when available, the AWARD Virtual Tender Board log-in details.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    16 Feb 2021, 10:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Defence Fuel Acquisition Programme (DFAP)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1960
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published