← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDesign Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£450,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Museum services 92521000Museum-exhibition services 92521100

Lot details

Lot 1

V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy, the competitions and procurement arm of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland, are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee. V&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project to transform the visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma-designed building, marking the museum’s tenth anniversary in 2028. The project will evolve from this extraordinary architectural context, celebrating the uniqueness of Kengo Kuma’s only building in the UK. V&A Dundee is seeking an exceptional, multi-disciplinary design team to develop an innovative, dynamic, thoughtful and transformational approach to reimagine the museum’s Scottish Design Galleries, as well as creating a new, holistic approach to the visitor experience, retail and visitor welcome in the dynamic central atrium - Locke Hall. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Award criteria
Creative response — 30
Sustainability and social value — 10
Team — 5
Programme and methodology — 15
Post tender interview — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design services, Museum services, Architectural and related services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, engineering and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM71453.5 median · 11.5 average (24 of 45 with a bid count)3.5 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7375 median · 6.2 average (12 of 737 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671e2
Latest release ID026462-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 16:37:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tender026462-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:37:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
    "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824753"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy, the competitions and procurement arm of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland, are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee.\nV&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project to transform the visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma-designed building, marking the museum’s tenth anniversary in 2028. The project will evolve from this extraordinary architectural context, celebrating the uniqueness of Kengo Kuma’s only building in the UK. V&A Dundee is seeking an exceptional, multi-disciplinary design team to develop an innovative, dynamic, thoughtful and transformational approach to reimagine the museum’s Scottish Design Galleries, as well as creating a new, holistic approach to the visitor experience, retail and visitor welcome in the dynamic central atrium - Locke Hall. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Post tender interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "V&A Dundee, 1 Riverside Esplanade, Dundee, DD1 4EZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Team Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk/dundee",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1382411595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178177",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824753.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:824753)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=824753",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026462-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:37:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
    "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824753"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy, the competitions and procurement arm of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland, are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee.\nV&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project to transform the visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma-designed building, marking the museum’s tenth anniversary in 2028. The project will evolve from this extraordinary architectural context, celebrating the uniqueness of Kengo Kuma’s only building in the UK. V&A Dundee is seeking an exceptional, multi-disciplinary design team to develop an innovative, dynamic, thoughtful and transformational approach to reimagine the museum’s Scottish Design Galleries, as well as creating a new, holistic approach to the visitor experience, retail and visitor welcome in the dynamic central atrium - Locke Hall. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creative response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Post tender interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "V&A Dundee, 1 Riverside Esplanade, Dundee, DD1 4EZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Team Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "V&A Dundee and RIAS Consultancy are inviting expressions of interest from architects and design teams to undertake designs to evolve the Scottish Design Galleries and broader visitor experience at V&A Dundee.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk/dundee",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1382411595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178177",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824753.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:824753)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=824753",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}