Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process. Through this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes. This activity does not commit the council to running a competitive tender process in the future and is for information gathering purposes only. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not lead to any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tendering processes should the Council formally approach the market. The information provided will be used to inform the project budget and to refine the specification. All responses will be received in commercial confidence, however you should be aware that the generic content of all collective responses do have to be published as per the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Please respond to this preliminary market engagement no later than 5pm 3rd August 2026 via the Proactis e-sourcing portal. Please note that it will not be possible to extend this deadline. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Landscape architectural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,545 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 6 | 1.5 median · 2 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 65 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process. Through this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes. Participants are requested to provide their responses in the boxes within the Specification document and return these via the Proactis portal message function no later than 5pm 3 August 2026. This deadline will not be extended. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062935-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062935-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062935-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Installation of Walking Trail in Berinsfield",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process. \nThrough this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes. \nThis activity does not commit the council to running a competitive tender process in the future and is for information gathering purposes only. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not lead to any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tendering processes should the Council formally approach the market. \nThe information provided will be used to inform the project budget and to refine the specification. \nAll responses will be received in commercial confidence, however you should be aware that the generic content of all collective responses do have to be published as per the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Please respond to this preliminary market engagement no later than 5pm 3rd August 2026 via the Proactis e-sourcing portal. Please note that it will not be possible to extend this deadline. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:51:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process.\nThrough this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes.\nParticipants are requested to provide their responses in the boxes within the Specification document and return these via the Proactis portal message function no later than 5pm 3 August 2026. This deadline will not be extended.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062935-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Installation of Walking Trail in Berinsfield",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process. \nThrough this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes. \nThis activity does not commit the council to running a competitive tender process in the future and is for information gathering purposes only. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not lead to any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tendering processes should the Council formally approach the market. \nThe information provided will be used to inform the project budget and to refine the specification. \nAll responses will be received in commercial confidence, however you should be aware that the generic content of all collective responses do have to be published as per the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Please respond to this preliminary market engagement no later than 5pm 3rd August 2026 via the Proactis e-sourcing portal. Please note that it will not be possible to extend this deadline. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:51:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "South Oxfordshire District Council (the Council) is conducting a soft market testing exercise to engage with suppliers specialising in designing and installing walking trails. This exercise is non-committal and participation provides no advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process.\nThrough this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the Berinsfield Walking Trail set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative costs and timeframes.\nParticipants are requested to provide their responses in the boxes within the Specification document and return these via the Proactis portal message function no later than 5pm 3 August 2026. This deadline will not be extended.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0552fd7-c976-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}