← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme

Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →

BuyerBritish Business Bank Plc
Statusplanned
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Value£200,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Background - The Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. Successful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. Tender Description - As part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members. BBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance. The training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to: support angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels enable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base establish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates ensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education Pricing estimate: Up to £200k (excluding VAT) for the duration of the contract, with a maximum of £120k for development and delivery within year 1 and tapered costs for ongoing maintenance and support in subsequent years. This value is indicative only and subject to refinement. The Authority is using Pre-Market Engagement exercise to further inform the scope, delivery model and commercial approach, including pricing.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Education and training services 80000000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (20%)
Criterion 2 (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking and investment services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Education and training services, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,0993 median · 20.4 average (344 of 1,099 with a bid count)2.1 average (396 of 1,099 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3526 median · 16.6 average (85 of 352 with a bid count)2.9 average (108 of 352 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)651 median · 1 average (1 of 65 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695d7
Latest release ID043061-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 13:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning043061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank Plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: Invitation to tender \nStage 2: Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Background - The Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. \nSuccessful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. \nTender Description - As part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members.  \nBBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance.  \nThe training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to:  \n support angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels  \n enable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base  \n establish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates  \n ensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education\nPricing estimate:\nUp to £200k (excluding VAT) for the duration of the contract, with a maximum of £120k for development and delivery within year 1 and tapered costs for ongoing maintenance and support in subsequent years.  \nThis value is indicative only and subject to refinement. The Authority is using Pre-Market Engagement exercise to further inform the scope, delivery model and commercial approach, including pricing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01142502892"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043061-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043061-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043061-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
    "name": "British Business Bank Plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1: Invitation to tender \nStage 2: Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Background - The Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. \nSuccessful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. \nTender Description - As part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members.  \nBBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance.  \nThe training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to:  \n support angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels  \n enable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base  \n establish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates  \n ensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education\nPricing estimate:\nUp to £200k (excluding VAT) for the duration of the contract, with a maximum of £120k for development and delivery within year 1 and tapered costs for ongoing maintenance and support in subsequent years.  \nThis value is indicative only and subject to refinement. The Authority is using Pre-Market Engagement exercise to further inform the scope, delivery model and commercial approach, including pricing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
      "name": "British Business Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01142502892"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043061-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043061-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}