Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Quality (60%)
Presentations (20%)
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Following on from Qualifying Planned Procurement Notice OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7 allowing BBB to reduce the timescales for this tender from 25 days to 21 days. Pre Market Engagement Notice: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6 The Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. Successful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. As part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members. BBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance. The training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to: support angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels enable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base establish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates ensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Quality (60%)
Presentations (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking and investment services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Education and training services, Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,271 | 3 median · 17.4 average (432 of 1,271 with a bid count) | 2 average (491 of 1,271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 406 | 5.5 median · 14.4 average (108 of 406 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (132 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061956-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/683TUXDG88 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061956-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 043060-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061956-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:55:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Following on from \nQualifying Planned Procurement Notice OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7 allowing BBB to reduce the timescales for this tender from 25 days to 21 days.\nPre Market Engagement Notice: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6\nThe Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. \nSuccessful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. \nAs part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members. \nBBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance. \nThe training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to: \nsupport angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels \nenable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base \nestablish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates \nensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/683TUXDG88",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061956-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:55:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Following on from \nQualifying Planned Procurement Notice OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d7 allowing BBB to reduce the timescales for this tender from 25 days to 21 days.\nPre Market Engagement Notice: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6\nThe Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. \nSuccessful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. \nAs part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members. \nBBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance. \nThe training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to: \nsupport angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels \nenable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base \nestablish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates \nensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/683TUXDG88",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043060-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T14:46:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Delivery of a Train-the-Trainer Service for the Diverse Angel Syndicates Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background - The Diverse Angel Syndicate (DAS) Programme supports the development and sustainability of diversity-focused angel syndicates across the UK. The programme aims to broaden participation in angel investing, increase investment into diverse founders, and strengthen the capability of emerging angel syndicates across the UK nations and regions. DAS places a particular emphasis on engaging and supporting new and novice angels, with the aim of broadening access to angel investing as an asset class and improving confidence, capability and participation among underrepresented groups. The programme is expected to support approximately 10–15 syndicates, delivered through three cohorts of up to five syndicates each, in addition to the current cohort of five. \nSuccessful applicants will receive a package of financial and non-financial support, including funding for operational costs, training and capability-building, guidance on operational tooling and infrastructure, and access to peer learning and ecosystem connections through the programme. \nTender Description - As part of the non-financial support offer, British Business Bank Plc (“British Business Bank” or “BBB” or “Buyer) is seeking to procure a training provider to design, deliver, and support a Train-the-Trainer education programme for angel syndicate leads across the United Kingdom. The aim of this programme is to upskill syndicate leads to deliver consistent, high-quality training to their own syndicate members. \nBBB anticipates that the contract will span a period of up to four years. During this time, supported syndicates are expected to continue recruiting new angel investors on a rolling basis. As such, the training requirement is expected to be front-loaded, with an initial focus on programme design, content development and early delivery, followed by a transition to a lighter-touch model in later years. This is likely to include ongoing support, updates to training materials, and periodic engagement to maintain quality and relevance. \nThe training offer is expected to be modular in structure and designed to: \nsupport angel activation and portfolio understanding for new / novice angels \nenable syndicates to tailor delivery to their own membership base \nestablish a minimum standard of training across supported syndicates \nensure clarity of purpose and avoid duplication between syndicate development and angel education \nPurpose of the notice \nThe Authority’s aim in issuing this Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire is to: \nUnderstand market capability, maturity and suitability in delivering a Train-the-Trainer programme for angel syndicates \nExplore potential delivery approaches, associated risks and commercial considerations \nIdentify any gaps, assumptions and market insights to inform the proposed scope of the invitation to tender \nResponses gathered through this questionnaire will inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a train-the-trainer provider to support angel syndicate training as part of the Diverse Angel Syndicate programm\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Banking-and-investment-services./72CA9FU682\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72CA9FU682",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:46:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via Questionnaire. \nThis stage is not mandatory for providers, however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire, please go to: \nwww.delta-esourcing.com/respond/72CA9FU682\nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you. \nWe anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}