Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warwick District Council →
Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to replace the current skate park at Caste Farm Recreation Ground, Fishponds Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1EY, with a state of the art new skate park. The contract is currently anticipated to be for approximately 1 year. We are currently exploring options regarding: • Secured funding of £300,000 and actively applying for additional funding • Planning will be required. • Biodiversity considerations as protected species within the wider area
UKG1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park and playground equipment, Construction work for sports facilities, Single-purpose sports facilities construction work, Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 381 | 10 median · 46.6 average (106 of 381 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (111 of 381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 27th July at a date and time to be agreed. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal. If you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our portal at https://sell2.intend.co.uk/midlands/home User Guide: Sell2Midlands_Welcome-Guide.pdf Please select and express interest in project WDC-00004 Castle Farm Skate Park, and send a correspondence message via the portal to confirm your interest in attending the event. You will then be sent a time slot to accept, and a meeting invite with pre-defined questions ahead of the meeting for you to prepare responses to. | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c46d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 13:33:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | planning | 063246-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063246-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c46d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-00004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build of Skate Park (Castle Farm, Kenilworth)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to replace the current skate park at Caste Farm Recreation Ground, Fishponds Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1EY, with a state of the art new skate park.\nThe contract is currently anticipated to be for approximately 1 year. \nWe are currently exploring options regarding:\n•\tSecured funding of £300,000 and actively applying for additional funding\n•\tPlanning will be required.\n•\tBiodiversity considerations as protected species within the wider area",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "procurement.purchasing@warwickdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:33:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 27th July at a date and time to be agreed. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our portal at https://sell2.intend.co.uk/midlands/home \nUser Guide: Sell2Midlands_Welcome-Guide.pdf \nPlease select and express interest in project WDC-00004 Castle Farm Skate Park, and send a correspondence message via the portal to confirm your interest in attending the event. You will then be sent a time slot to accept, and a meeting invite with pre-defined questions ahead of the meeting for you to prepare responses to."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063246-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:33:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c46d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-00004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build of Skate Park (Castle Farm, Kenilworth)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to replace the current skate park at Caste Farm Recreation Ground, Fishponds Road, Kenilworth, CV8 1EY, with a state of the art new skate park.\nThe contract is currently anticipated to be for approximately 1 year. \nWe are currently exploring options regarding:\n•\tSecured funding of £300,000 and actively applying for additional funding\n•\tPlanning will be required.\n•\tBiodiversity considerations as protected species within the wider area",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hume",
"email": "procurement.purchasing@warwickdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:33:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 27th July at a date and time to be agreed. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our portal at https://sell2.intend.co.uk/midlands/home \nUser Guide: Sell2Midlands_Welcome-Guide.pdf \nPlease select and express interest in project WDC-00004 Castle Farm Skate Park, and send a correspondence message via the portal to confirm your interest in attending the event. You will then be sent a time slot to accept, and a meeting invite with pre-defined questions ahead of the meeting for you to prepare responses to."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}