Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical/Project specific)
Commercial (Cost / Financial)
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering an Integrated Community Equipment Service. Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service (DICES) provides a range of equipment on loan to people of all ages ordinarily resident in the city of Derby, following assessment and prescription by a recognised prescriber. The service being commissioned relates to the logistics of supplying, collecting and maintaining the equipment. Clinical input to the service is provided through the pool of recognised prescribers, a clinical commissioning function provided by DDICB, and a multi-agency Equipment Review Group. The provider will work within this framework, ensuring that the agreed clinical governance arrangements, both for individual items of equipment and strategic decisions about the equipment to be provided/policies and procedures for equipment provision, are followed appropriately. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. Please note there is a financial threshold associated with this procurement. Please refer to procurement documentation for further details can be found within the procurement documentation. To register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project Reference: C357208 Project Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical/Project specific)
Commercial (Cost / Financial)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services, Devices for the disabled, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical equipments, Devices for the elderly, Support equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,792 | 2 median · 104.8 average (601 of 1,792 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (698 of 1,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 2 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 129 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 129 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045000-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 21:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045000-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-25T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project Reference: C357208 Project Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,820,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 045000-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033499-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045000-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T22:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical/Project specific)",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Cost / Financial)",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of the award criteria can be found within the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in the procurement documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in the procurement documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derby Integrated Community Equipment Services (DICES)",
"value": {
"amount": 12820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045000-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045000-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T22:06:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering an Integrated Community Equipment Service.\nDerby Integrated Community Equipment Service (DICES) provides a range of equipment on loan to people of all ages ordinarily resident in the city of Derby, following assessment and prescription by a recognised prescriber.\nThe service being commissioned relates to the logistics of supplying, collecting and maintaining the equipment. Clinical input to the service is provided through the pool of recognised prescribers, a clinical commissioning function provided by DDICB, and a multi-agency Equipment Review Group. The provider will work within this framework, ensuring that the agreed clinical governance arrangements, both for individual items of equipment and strategic decisions about the equipment to be provided/policies and procedures for equipment provision, are followed appropriately.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nPlease note there is a financial threshold associated with this procurement. Please refer to procurement documentation for further details can be found within the procurement documentation.\nTo register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nProject Reference: C357208\nProject Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nProject Reference: C357208\nProject Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board and is supporting the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045000-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T22:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical/Project specific)",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Cost / Financial)",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of the award criteria can be found within the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in the procurement documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in the procurement documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derby Integrated Community Equipment Services (DICES)",
"value": {
"amount": 12820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045000-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045000-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T22:06:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering an Integrated Community Equipment Service.\nDerby Integrated Community Equipment Service (DICES) provides a range of equipment on loan to people of all ages ordinarily resident in the city of Derby, following assessment and prescription by a recognised prescriber.\nThe service being commissioned relates to the logistics of supplying, collecting and maintaining the equipment. Clinical input to the service is provided through the pool of recognised prescribers, a clinical commissioning function provided by DDICB, and a multi-agency Equipment Review Group. The provider will work within this framework, ensuring that the agreed clinical governance arrangements, both for individual items of equipment and strategic decisions about the equipment to be provided/policies and procedures for equipment provision, are followed appropriately.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nPlease note there is a financial threshold associated with this procurement. Please refer to procurement documentation for further details can be found within the procurement documentation.\nTo register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nProject Reference: C357208\nProject Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nProject Reference: C357208\nProject Name: Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service - Procurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board and is supporting the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033499-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T18:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service (DICES) - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers who can deliver an Integrated Community Equipment Service to the patient population of Derby to participate in a market engagement exercise which will include a virtual market engagement event and a request for providers to complete and submit a market engagement questionnaire, via the Atamis e-tendering portal. Derby Integrated Community Equipment Service (DICES) provides a range of equipment on loan to people of all ages ordinarily resident in the city of Derby, following assessment and prescription by a recognised prescriber. The service being commissioned relates to the logistics of supplying, collecting and maintaining the equipment. Clinical input to the service is provided through the pool of recognised prescribers, a clinical commissioning function provided by DDICB, and a multi-agency Equipment Review Group. The provider will work within this framework, ensuring that the agreed clinical governance arrangements, both for individual items of equipment and strategic decisions about the equipment to be provided/policies and procedures for equipment provision, are followed appropriately. The maximum contract value is expected to be circa £2.08m (Excluding VAT) per annum, inclusive of specials. The contract duration is currently expected to be 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/derbyshire-integrated-care-board/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJD-6284-VTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVR-6647-BVMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting this process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.ward11@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T18:19:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement event will be held virtually on Tuesday 1st July 2025 (13:00-14:00). Providers wishing to attend the virtual market engagement event will need to submit a request via the Atamis e-tendering portal. Further instructions in relation to accessing the Atamis e-tendering portal can be found later in this notice. The deadline for registration to attend the event and submitting a completed market engagement questionnaire is 17:00 on Friday 27th June 2025. Please note this is a market testing exercise and does not commit the ICB to carry out any further procurement process. Any and all information/documents included in this notice, or that are made available as part of this engagement exercise, are draft and subject to change. All timeframes are indicative and also subject to change. To Register your Interest in attending the Market Engagement Event and/or obtain additional information relating to the service, please use the following Atamis e-tendering portal Link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, and search for Project reference: C368459. Providers are required to register their interest in attending the Market Engagement Event via the messaging functionality within the Atamis portal. The Commissioner would also be grateful if potential providers could complete the questionnaire (available via the e-tendering portal) and submit via the messaging functionality within the portal by the deadline of 17:00 on Friday 27th June 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}