Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Future Managed Service Provider (MSP) Requirement – Defence's Digital Workplace Defence Digital intends to award a future contract for a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to assume responsibility for, operate, and further develop Defence’s End-User Services at the OFFICIAL tier. As part of this process, Defence Digital is commencing Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform and shape the requirement, and to engage with potential suppliers ahead of formal procurement activities. Scope of Services Services are delivered through a suite of MOD-owned technology solutions, including SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, and on-premise systems. These capabilities are grouped into Foundation, Workplace, and Platform Management services. The environment supports over 200,000 end-users across the UK and overseas, accessing services via: Desktop terminals Laptops Mobile devices (phones and tablets) Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Contractor Responsibilities Transition services from the incumbent supplier and deliver outcomes aligned with the Authority’s Service Management Framework (SMF). Sustain current services while enabling and delivering technical change to: Improve user experience Scale services to meet fluctuating user demand Maintain resilience against the evolving cyber threat landscape
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, Information systems and servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems and servers (48800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,015 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,015 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,568 of 4,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,046 | 1 median · 10.1 average (305 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (364 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The DDW project team will host a series of events as part of its Early Market Engagement for the Defence Digital Workplace requirement. Supplier Engagement • Interested suppliers are invited to provide a response to the Request for Information (RFI) in the link provided: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60616 • All RFI submissions must be submitted through the messaging function on the Opportunity listing landing page. • Please send any questions you may have relating to the RFI to ukstratcomdd-eus-ddw@mod.gov.uk • Details regarding participation in subsequent Market Engagements will be shared with suppliers who express interest prior to the planned events. ________________________________________ Planned EME Activities • Request for Information (RFI): January 2026 • Industry Days: Expected March and June 2026 | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 14:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000372-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082993-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence's Digital Workplace",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Future Managed Service Provider (MSP) Requirement – Defence's Digital Workplace\nDefence Digital intends to award a future contract for a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to assume responsibility for, operate, and further develop Defence’s End-User Services at the OFFICIAL tier.\nAs part of this process, Defence Digital is commencing Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform and shape the requirement, and to engage with potential suppliers ahead of formal procurement activities.\nScope of Services\nServices are delivered through a suite of MOD-owned technology solutions, including SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, and on-premise systems.\nThese capabilities are grouped into Foundation, Workplace, and Platform Management services.\nThe environment supports over 200,000 end-users across the UK and overseas, accessing services via:\nDesktop terminals\nLaptops\nMobile devices (phones and tablets)\nVirtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)\nContractor Responsibilities\nTransition services from the incumbent supplier and deliver outcomes aligned with the Authority’s Service Management Framework (SMF).\nSustain current services while enabling and delivering technical change to:\nImprove user experience\nScale services to meet fluctuating user demand\nMaintain resilience against the evolving cyber threat landscape",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road, Corsham, Wiltshire."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Osgood",
"email": "Stewart.Osgood100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:51:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DDW project team will host a series of events as part of its Early Market Engagement for the Defence Digital Workplace requirement.\nSupplier Engagement\n•\tInterested suppliers are invited to provide a response to the Request for Information (RFI) in the link provided: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60616\n•\tAll RFI submissions must be submitted through the messaging function on the Opportunity listing landing page.\n• Please send any questions you may have relating to the RFI to ukstratcomdd-eus-ddw@mod.gov.uk\n•\tDetails regarding participation in subsequent Market Engagements will be shared with suppliers who express interest prior to the planned events.\n________________________________________\nPlanned EME Activities\n•\tRequest for Information (RFI): January 2026\n•\tIndustry Days: Expected March and June 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence's Digital Workplace",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Future Managed Service Provider (MSP) Requirement – Defence's Digital Workplace\nDefence Digital intends to award a future contract for a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to assume responsibility for, operate, and further develop Defence’s End-User Services at the OFFICIAL tier.\nAs part of this process, Defence Digital is commencing Early Market Engagement (EME) to inform and shape the requirement, and to engage with potential suppliers ahead of formal procurement activities.\nScope of Services\nServices are delivered through a suite of MOD-owned technology solutions, including SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, and on-premise systems.\nThese capabilities are grouped into Foundation, Workplace, and Platform Management services.\nThe environment supports over 200,000 end-users across the UK and overseas, accessing services via:\nDesktop terminals\nLaptops\nMobile devices (phones and tablets)\nVirtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)\nContractor Responsibilities\nTransition services from the incumbent supplier and deliver outcomes aligned with the Authority’s Service Management Framework (SMF).\nSustain current services while enabling and delivering technical change to:\nImprove user experience\nScale services to meet fluctuating user demand\nMaintain resilience against the evolving cyber threat landscape",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road, Corsham, Wiltshire."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Osgood",
"email": "Stewart.Osgood100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:51:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The DDW project team will host a series of events as part of its Early Market Engagement for the Defence Digital Workplace requirement.\nSupplier Engagement\n•\tInterested suppliers are invited to provide a response to the Request for Information (RFI) in the link provided: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60616\n•\tAll RFI submissions must be submitted through the messaging function on the Opportunity listing landing page.\n• Please send any questions you may have relating to the RFI to ukstratcomdd-eus-ddw@mod.gov.uk\n•\tDetails regarding participation in subsequent Market Engagements will be shared with suppliers who express interest prior to the planned events.\n________________________________________\nPlanned EME Activities\n•\tRequest for Information (RFI): January 2026\n•\tIndustry Days: Expected March and June 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082993-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:14:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence's Digital Workplace - PD1 (UK 1)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current EUS Official contract expires 31/12/2028. This is the re-procurement of this Managed Service, with a wider scope to include Mobile Devices.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Corsham, B2, Building 405, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Osgood",
"email": "Stewart.Osgood100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082993-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082993-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:14:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}