← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Decent Homes Interim Capital Investment Programme

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,000,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

A programme of works to meet current housing standards i.e. decent homes to reduce the burden of responsive repair services. Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. Thisis not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. (PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDEROPPORTUNITY)

Delivery location

UKG37, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37573 median · 7.2 average (39 of 57 with a bid count)1.4 average (39 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2066 median · 10.7 average (9 of 1,206 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 1,206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae43
Latest release ID053128-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 08:21:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T09:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMB 25068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decent Homes Interim Capital Investment Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A programme of works to meet current housing standards  i.e. decent homes to reduce the burden of responsive repair services.\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. Thisis not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. \n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDEROPPORTUNITY)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:21:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053128-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T09:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMB 25068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decent Homes Interim Capital Investment Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A programme of works to meet current housing standards  i.e. decent homes to reduce the burden of responsive repair services.\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. Thisis not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. \n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDEROPPORTUNITY)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T09:21:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}