Lot 1
No lot description published.
Through this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered. Please see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions. If you could please provide feedback by 12/08/2026 this will be much appreciated. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn To Access the EOI Specification Document which is the current version of the Scope which will provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26304 - Library Management System pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document. Within the EOI Specification Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process. Please note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time. It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library software package, Compliance software package, Information systems and servers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation would like to conduct pre-market engagement. As part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. Please see link below to access the questionnaire: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn Due to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 12th August 2026 to express your interest. | engagement | 12 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d569 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 13:50:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d569",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DDaT26304 - Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered.\nPlease see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions. If you could please provide feedback by 12/08/2026 this will be much appreciated.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn\nTo Access the EOI Specification Document which is the current version of the Scope which will provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26304 - Library Management System pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document.\nWithin the EOI Specification Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process.\nPlease note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time. It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:50:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn\nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 12th August 2026 to express your interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d569",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DDaT26304 - Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered.\nPlease see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions. If you could please provide feedback by 12/08/2026 this will be much appreciated.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn\nTo Access the EOI Specification Document which is the current version of the Scope which will provide further details on the requirement, please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT26304 - Library Management System pre market engagement so that we can issue you the Document.\nWithin the EOI Specification Document it details the indicative timelines for the procurement process.\nPlease note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time. It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:50:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority UK Research and Innovation would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uYyqkBGhmn\nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 12th August 2026 to express your interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}