← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services

Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs The Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service: - Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities. - Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured - Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier. - Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide. - Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. The event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback. If you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs The Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service: - Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities. - Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured - Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier. - Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide. - Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. The event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback. If you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Additional information: Atamis can be accessed by any computer or mobile device through a web browser. The experience may vary by web browser. Within your web browser, navigate to the portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and save the link as a favourite so you can access it easily in the future. User guide: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3111 median · 1.3 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa59
Latest release ID084898-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 12:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025planning084898-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T12:55:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs\nThe Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service:\n- Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities.\n- Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured\n- Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier.\n- Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide.\n- Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. \nThe event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback.\nIf you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Additional information: Atamis can be accessed by any computer or mobile device through a web browser. The experience may vary by web browser.\nWithin your web browser, navigate to the portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and save the link as a favourite so you can access it easily in the future.\nUser guide:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs\nThe Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service:\n- Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities.\n- Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured\n- Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier.\n- Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide.\n- Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. \nThe event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback.\nIf you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084898-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T12:55:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs\nThe Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service:\n- Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities.\n- Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured\n- Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier.\n- Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide.\n- Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. \nThe event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback.\nIf you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Additional information: Atamis can be accessed by any computer or mobile device through a web browser. The experience may vary by web browser.\nWithin your web browser, navigate to the portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and save the link as a favourite so you can access it easily in the future.\nUser guide:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement Event, to discuss Data Quality and Clinical Decision Support Services/systems. The Event will be held virtually via Teams on 20th January 2026 at 1500hrs\nThe Purpose of this session is to discuss the ICB's requirement to procure a Data Quality & Decision support service:\n- Provide an update on the current contractual position and outline the indicative timeline for forthcoming procurement opportunities.\n- Share and discuss the ICB's requirements (specification and functions required) from the product and/or services potentially being procured\n- Assess the market position and determine whether all these functionalities and services can be delivered by a single supplier.\n- Discuss and assess where potential suppliers anticipate there may be a gap in any products/services they can provide.\n- Understand market appetite and capability to develop solutions and timescales involved. \nThe event will also include an opportunity for participants to raise questions. Following the session, a Request for Information (RFI) will be issued, accompanied by the draft service specification for market feedback.\nIf you wish to attend, please register on the Atamis portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}