Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is developing an Access and Use Policy that will set out how Great British Railways (GBR) will make decisions regarding access to GBR infrastructure for train operations. GBR will record these decisions in a new document called the ‘Infrastructure Capacity Plan.’ Network Rail is seeking a data management solution that could enable GBR to manage the train service specification data that will inform, feed into and support the Infrastructure Capacity Plan. GBR will require a data management solution to store and manage train service specification data, supporting the objective of establishing and maintaining a published Infrastructure Capacity Plan. The solution will also need to hold data about proposals to amend the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, and to manage change controls and auditing of the data. The solution should also support a clear relationship between service specification data and detailed train schedule data, enabling users to understand how proposed and approved specification changes relate to individual train schedules in the timetable and data held in other operational systems. For clarity, GBR will be responsible for developing and maintaining the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, including populating, editing and governing the data held within the solution. The supplier would be expected to provide the data management capability, not to own or determine the underlying train service specification decisions. Network Rail is developing this capability to support future GBR readiness and requires suppliers to consider both immediate implementation needs and long-term operational requirements. Please see the Request for Information document attached to the opportunity listing in Bravo for further information.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data management services, Data services, Software implementation services, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,075 | 1 median · 33.8 average (694 of 2,075 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (891 of 2,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled ' Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data RFI.pdf'via the instructions below: 1.Follow the link:https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome to Bravo page click on 'current opportunities' which is found under 'Opportunities' 3.Select #45487 - Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data. Click on the PDF attachments to view associated documents. | engagement | 7 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 16:07:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planning | 083228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083228-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is developing an Access and Use Policy that will set out how Great British Railways (GBR) will make decisions regarding access to GBR infrastructure for train operations. GBR will record these decisions in a new document called the ‘Infrastructure Capacity Plan.’\nNetwork Rail is seeking a data management solution that could enable GBR to manage the train service specification data that will inform, feed into and support the Infrastructure Capacity Plan.\nGBR will require a data management solution to store and manage train service specification data, supporting the objective of establishing and maintaining a published Infrastructure Capacity Plan.\nThe solution will also need to hold data about proposals to amend the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, and to manage change controls and auditing of the data.\nThe solution should also support a clear relationship between service specification data and detailed train schedule data, enabling users to understand how proposed and approved specification changes relate to individual train schedules in the timetable and data held in other operational systems. \nFor clarity, GBR will be responsible for developing and maintaining the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, including populating, editing and governing the data held within the solution. The supplier would be expected to provide the data management capability, not to own or determine the underlying train service specification decisions.\nNetwork Rail is developing this capability to support future GBR readiness and requires suppliers to consider both immediate implementation needs and long-term operational requirements.\nPlease see the Request for Information document attached to the opportunity listing in Bravo for further information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "Katherine.Wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:07:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled ' Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data RFI.pdf'via the instructions below:\n1.Follow the link:https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome to Bravo page click on 'current opportunities' which is found under 'Opportunities'\n3.Select #45487 - Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data. Click on the PDF attachments to view associated documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083228-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is developing an Access and Use Policy that will set out how Great British Railways (GBR) will make decisions regarding access to GBR infrastructure for train operations. GBR will record these decisions in a new document called the ‘Infrastructure Capacity Plan.’\nNetwork Rail is seeking a data management solution that could enable GBR to manage the train service specification data that will inform, feed into and support the Infrastructure Capacity Plan.\nGBR will require a data management solution to store and manage train service specification data, supporting the objective of establishing and maintaining a published Infrastructure Capacity Plan.\nThe solution will also need to hold data about proposals to amend the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, and to manage change controls and auditing of the data.\nThe solution should also support a clear relationship between service specification data and detailed train schedule data, enabling users to understand how proposed and approved specification changes relate to individual train schedules in the timetable and data held in other operational systems. \nFor clarity, GBR will be responsible for developing and maintaining the Infrastructure Capacity Plan, including populating, editing and governing the data held within the solution. The supplier would be expected to provide the data management capability, not to own or determine the underlying train service specification decisions.\nNetwork Rail is developing this capability to support future GBR readiness and requires suppliers to consider both immediate implementation needs and long-term operational requirements.\nPlease see the Request for Information document attached to the opportunity listing in Bravo for further information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "Katherine.Wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:07:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled ' Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data RFI.pdf'via the instructions below:\n1.Follow the link:https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome to Bravo page click on 'current opportunities' which is found under 'Opportunities'\n3.Select #45487 - Data Management Solution for Train Service Specification Data. Click on the PDF attachments to view associated documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}