← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CYP Weight Management Service

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This pre-market engagement exercise is intended to explore the potential for commissioning a pilot weight management service. This service will provide a structured evidence-based healthy weight intervention for children and young people (CYP) in Havering

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5641.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 564 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 564 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested organisations are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire via Atamis. Completed questionnaires must be: 1. Returned to Lydia.Clark@havering.gov.uk AND 2. Submitted via Atamis Submission Deadline – 12 noon, 30th September 2026 Atamis - https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome Guidance - https://www.havering.gov.uk/downloads/file/7172/havering-atamis-supplier-registration-and-portal-guideengagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb67
Latest release ID080777-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026planning080777-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYP Weight Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This pre-market engagement exercise is intended to explore the potential for commissioning a pilot weight management service. This service will provide a structured evidence-based healthy weight intervention for children and young people (CYP) in Havering",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080777-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080777-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:49:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire via Atamis.\nCompleted questionnaires must be:\n1. Returned to Lydia.Clark@havering.gov.uk\nAND\n2. Submitted via Atamis\nSubmission Deadline – 12 noon, 30th September 2026\nAtamis - https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nGuidance - https://www.havering.gov.uk/downloads/file/7172/havering-atamis-supplier-registration-and-portal-guide"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080777-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYP Weight Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This pre-market engagement exercise is intended to explore the potential for commissioning a pilot weight management service. This service will provide a structured evidence-based healthy weight intervention for children and young people (CYP) in Havering",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080777-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080777-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:49:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire via Atamis.\nCompleted questionnaires must be:\n1. Returned to Lydia.Clark@havering.gov.uk\nAND\n2. Submitted via Atamis\nSubmission Deadline – 12 noon, 30th September 2026\nAtamis - https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nGuidance - https://www.havering.gov.uk/downloads/file/7172/havering-atamis-supplier-registration-and-portal-guide"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}