← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CWPS - Pathology Sample Transportation

Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST →

BuyerUNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services (“CWPS”) is seeking a partner to implement a dedicated Pathology Transport Service which will provide sample, consumable and chemical transport. Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service (“CWPS”) is a managed network of pathology laboratories hosted by University Hospital Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (UHCW). Laboratory services are provided by laboratories at University Hospital, Coventry; Warwick Hospital, Warwick; and George Eliot Hospital, Nuneaton.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver 60180000Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport services, Pathology services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,03112 median · 25.4 average (3,321 of 4,031 with a bid count)1.4 average (3,341 of 4,031 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1584 median · 33.7 average (33 of 158 with a bid count)4.8 average (35 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7925 median · 25 average (1 of 79 with a bid count)14 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions and site visits with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Sample Transportation services. The engagement will be conducted from 06/01/2026 until 01/09/2026. The purpose of the engagement is to: -Understand the existing service offering within the market and vehicles currently in use in suppliers’ fleet; -Discuss the current and future impact of the company along the areas of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) framework to assess the company’s overall performance on sustainability and ethical issues that are relevant to Pathology Sample Transport; -Discuss current and emerging market capabilities and innovations to understand what added value can be provided; - Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be respond to this tender opportunity; - Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and - Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award. Interested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting.engagement1 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06002c
Latest release ID000709-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 14:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026planning000709-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000709-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RKB",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWPS - Pathology Sample Transportation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services (“CWPS”) is seeking a partner to implement a dedicated Pathology Transport Service which will provide sample, consumable and chemical transport.\nCoventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service (“CWPS”) is a managed network of pathology laboratories hosted by University Hospital Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (UHCW). Laboratory services are provided by laboratories at University Hospital, Coventry; Warwick Hospital, Warwick; and George Eliot Hospital, Nuneaton.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RKB",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV2 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clifford Bridge Rd, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RKB",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC358224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "08458875000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000709-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000709-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:29:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions and site visits with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Sample Transportation services. \nThe engagement will be conducted from 06/01/2026 until 01/09/2026.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n-Understand the existing service offering within the market  and vehicles currently in use in suppliers’ fleet;\n-Discuss the current and future impact of the company along the areas of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) framework to assess the company’s overall performance on sustainability and ethical issues that are relevant to Pathology Sample Transport;\n-Discuss current and emerging market capabilities and innovations to understand what added value can be provided;\n- Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be respond to this tender opportunity;\n- Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and\n- Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award.\nInterested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000709-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000709-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T14:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RKB",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06002c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWPS - Pathology Sample Transportation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services (“CWPS”) is seeking a partner to implement a dedicated Pathology Transport Service which will provide sample, consumable and chemical transport.\nCoventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service (“CWPS”) is a managed network of pathology laboratories hosted by University Hospital Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (UHCW). Laboratory services are provided by laboratories at University Hospital, Coventry; Warwick Hospital, Warwick; and George Eliot Hospital, Nuneaton.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RKB",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV2 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clifford Bridge Rd, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RKB",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC358224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "08458875000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000709-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000709-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-06T14:29:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions and site visits with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Sample Transportation services. \nThe engagement will be conducted from 06/01/2026 until 01/09/2026.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n-Understand the existing service offering within the market  and vehicles currently in use in suppliers’ fleet;\n-Discuss the current and future impact of the company along the areas of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) framework to assess the company’s overall performance on sustainability and ethical issues that are relevant to Pathology Sample Transport;\n-Discuss current and emerging market capabilities and innovations to understand what added value can be provided;\n- Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be respond to this tender opportunity;\n- Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and\n- Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award.\nInterested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}