← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CWC26095MW - Highways Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£63,700,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The City of Wolverhampton Council is considering options for the future delivery of highways maintenance and minor works services across the city. This PME is intended to test the market and obtain feedback on the most suitable packaging and delivery approach before any procurement strategy is finalised. The indicative scope is being developed from current and anticipated service requirements across several highways-related service areas. The scope may include planned works, reactive works, specialist works and supporting services. CWC is particularly interested in understanding which suppliers can deliver the individual themes, whether suppliers can deliver multiple themes together, and whether certain combinations would support better value, resilience, mobilisation and contract management. The proposed themes are indicative at this stage and may be refined following this PME. CWC is not asking suppliers to price the works at this stage. The Council is seeking views on capability, preferred lotting or package combinations, market appetite and any risks or dependencies that should be considered.

Delivery location

UKG39, GB

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 Apr 2027 to 4 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG39241 median · 22.6 average (5 of 24 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4634 median · 100.7 average (7 of 463 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 463 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and submit through the CWC e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com. For information on how to submit your response, please follow this link https://procontracthelp.due-north.com/ViewandRespondtoanITTasaSupplier.htmlengagement18 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aded
Latest release ID052981-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:57:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£63,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:57:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26095MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26095MW - Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 63700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 76440000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council is considering options for the future delivery of highways maintenance and minor works services across the city. This PME is intended to test the market and obtain feedback on the most suitable packaging and delivery approach before any procurement strategy is finalised.\nThe indicative scope is being developed from current and anticipated service requirements across several highways-related service areas. The scope may include planned works, reactive works, specialist works and supporting services. CWC is particularly interested in understanding which suppliers can deliver the individual themes, whether suppliers can deliver multiple themes together, and whether certain combinations would support better value, resilience, mobilisation and contract management.\nThe proposed themes are indicative at this stage and may be refined following this PME. CWC is not asking suppliers to price the works at this stage. The Council is seeking views on capability, preferred lotting or package combinations, market appetite and any risks or dependencies that should be considered.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052981-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052981-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:57:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and submit through the CWC e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com. \nFor information on how to submit your response, please follow this link https://procontracthelp.due-north.com/ViewandRespondtoanITTasaSupplier.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052981-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:57:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26095MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26095MW - Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 63700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 76440000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council is considering options for the future delivery of highways maintenance and minor works services across the city. This PME is intended to test the market and obtain feedback on the most suitable packaging and delivery approach before any procurement strategy is finalised.\nThe indicative scope is being developed from current and anticipated service requirements across several highways-related service areas. The scope may include planned works, reactive works, specialist works and supporting services. CWC is particularly interested in understanding which suppliers can deliver the individual themes, whether suppliers can deliver multiple themes together, and whether certain combinations would support better value, resilience, mobilisation and contract management.\nThe proposed themes are indicative at this stage and may be refined following this PME. CWC is not asking suppliers to price the works at this stage. The Council is seeking views on capability, preferred lotting or package combinations, market appetite and any risks or dependencies that should be considered.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052981-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052981-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:57:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and submit through the CWC e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com. \nFor information on how to submit your response, please follow this link https://procontracthelp.due-north.com/ViewandRespondtoanITTasaSupplier.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}