Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Wolverhampton City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for Telecare Services. Telecare is a preventative service designed to support independent living by providing remote monitoring and emergency response solutions. It enables individuals, particularly older adults and those with vulnerabilities to remain safely in their own homes, reducing reliance on more intensive care services. In Wolverhampton, this is primarily delivered through the provision of personal alarms and pendants connected to an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), complemented by a 24-hour physical response service commissioned separately. The Council is engaging with the market to understand: • The capability of providers to deliver all or part of the Telecare service. • Innovative approaches and technologies that can overcome current challenges. • Potential business models and indicative costs for market-led delivery. • Opportunities for integration with wider assistive technology ecosystems.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rescue and emergency equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Rescue and emergency equipment (35112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,573 | 4 median · 33.3 average (517 of 1,573 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (577 of 1,573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the "Market Warming" section. | engagement | 16 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084941-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 13:59:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 084941-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084941-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:59:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25195MW - Telecare Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for Telecare Services.\nTelecare is a preventative service designed to support independent living by providing remote monitoring and emergency response solutions. It enables individuals, particularly older adults and those with vulnerabilities to remain safely in their own homes, reducing reliance on more intensive care services. In Wolverhampton, this is primarily delivered through the provision of personal alarms and pendants connected to an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), complemented by a 24-hour physical response service commissioned separately.\nThe Council is engaging with the market to understand:\n• The capability of providers to deliver all or part of the Telecare service.\n• Innovative approaches and technologies that can overcome current challenges.\n• Potential business models and indicative costs for market-led delivery.\n• Opportunities for integration with wider assistive technology ecosystems.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:59:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084941-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:59:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25195MW - Telecare Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for Telecare Services.\nTelecare is a preventative service designed to support independent living by providing remote monitoring and emergency response solutions. It enables individuals, particularly older adults and those with vulnerabilities to remain safely in their own homes, reducing reliance on more intensive care services. In Wolverhampton, this is primarily delivered through the provision of personal alarms and pendants connected to an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC), complemented by a 24-hour physical response service commissioned separately.\nThe Council is engaging with the market to understand:\n• The capability of providers to deliver all or part of the Telecare service.\n• Innovative approaches and technologies that can overcome current challenges.\n• Potential business models and indicative costs for market-led delivery.\n• Opportunities for integration with wider assistive technology ecosystems.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:59:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}