← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Critical friend for SLaMs processes

Buyer: East Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerEast Renfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs). The authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible. The optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Management-related services 79420000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs). The authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible. The optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies. Additional information: Please see attached document with further details.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Management-related services, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83342 median · 7.2 average (18 of 34 with a bid count)3.6 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd2f
Latest release ID059891-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 13:23:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026planning059891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1036",
    "name": "East Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835669"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs).\nThe authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible.\nThe optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies. Additional information: Please see attached document with further details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical friend for SLaMs processes",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs).\nThe authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible.\nThe optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1036",
      "name": "East Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Giffnock",
        "postalCode": "G46 6UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastwood HQ, Eastwood Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vanessa Fordyce",
        "email": "vanessa.fordyce@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached document for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835669.\n(SC Ref:835669)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059891-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1036",
    "name": "East Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835669"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs).\nThe authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible.\nThe optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies. Additional information: Please see attached document with further details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical friend for SLaMs processes",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) wishes to assess market interest and capability for the provision of independent ‘critical friend’ support to help review and improve its Starters, Leavers and Movers processes (SLaMs).\nThe authority is seeking input from suitably experienced organisations and individuals to review our existing ‘as is’ process maps for SLaMs and assist in redesigning these processes to an optimised ‘to be’ state, automating as much of the ‘to be’ processes as possible.\nThe optimised processes must be technology platform agnostic, as the objective is to enable ERC to fully leverage our recent, significant investment in workflow and automation technologies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1036",
      "name": "East Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Giffnock",
        "postalCode": "G46 6UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastwood HQ, Eastwood Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00183",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vanessa Fordyce",
        "email": "vanessa.fordyce@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached document for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835669.\n(SC Ref:835669)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}