Creative Services, Media Planning & Buying and Search Engine Optimisation
What is being bought
There will be three Lots to this procurement: 1. Creative Services - development and delivery of integrated through-the-line marketing campaigns. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in a brief with the ITN. 2. Media Planning & Buying - •High-level media buying strategy, aligning the media approach to holistic business priorities and specific marketing objectives. •Tactical channel planning, across both Above The Line and Below The Line channels, with the ability to engage audiences across multiple touch points. •Campaign analysis and evaluation, enabling campaign delivery to be monitored, thereby ensuring an optimal approach and best return for the client. 3. Search Engine Optimisation - plan and support the implementation of TPE’s SEO strategy which covers content optimisation, technical SEO and backlinks. Please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,050 | 3 median · 32.5 average (1,528 of 5,050 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,713 of 5,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fbd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 21:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008695-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T21:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbd9",
"title": "Creative Services, Media Planning & Buying and Search Engine Optimisation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010889399 GO Reference: GO-2026130-PRO-34456035",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £14,000,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value Excluding VAT: £21,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £14,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £10,000,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £17,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £10,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "A contract/lot is awarded: No five.1) Information on non-awardV.1) Information on non-award The contract/lot is not awarded Other reasons (discontinuation of procedure)",
"section": "V.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot 1 is awarded to: VCCP A contract/Lot 2 is awarded to: Wavemaker A contract/lot 3 is awarded to: McCann"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: No five.1) Information on non-awardV.1) Information on non-award The contract/lot is not awarded Other reasons (discontinuation of procedure)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There will be three Lots to this procurement: 1. Creative Services - development and delivery of integrated through-the-line marketing campaigns. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in a brief with the ITN. 2. Media Planning & Buying - •High-level media buying strategy, aligning the media approach to holistic business priorities and specific marketing objectives. •Tactical channel planning, across both Above The Line and Below The Line channels, with the ability to engage audiences across multiple touch points. •Campaign analysis and evaluation, enabling campaign delivery to be monitored, thereby ensuring an optimal approach and best return for the client. 3. Search Engine Optimisation - plan and support the implementation of TPE’s SEO strategy which covers content optimisation, technical SEO and backlinks. Please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ahmed Akram",
"email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008695-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T21:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbd9",
"title": "Creative Services, Media Planning & Buying and Search Engine Optimisation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010889399 GO Reference: GO-2026130-PRO-34456035",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £14,000,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value Excluding VAT: £21,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £14,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £10,000,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £17,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £10,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "A contract/lot is awarded: No five.1) Information on non-awardV.1) Information on non-award The contract/lot is not awarded Other reasons (discontinuation of procedure)",
"section": "V.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot 1 is awarded to: VCCP A contract/Lot 2 is awarded to: Wavemaker A contract/lot 3 is awarded to: McCann"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "A contract/lot is awarded: No five.1) Information on non-awardV.1) Information on non-award The contract/lot is not awarded Other reasons (discontinuation of procedure)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There will be three Lots to this procurement: 1. Creative Services - development and delivery of integrated through-the-line marketing campaigns. The detail of such campaigns will be defined in a brief with the ITN. 2. Media Planning & Buying - •High-level media buying strategy, aligning the media approach to holistic business priorities and specific marketing objectives. •Tactical channel planning, across both Above The Line and Below The Line channels, with the ability to engage audiences across multiple touch points. •Campaign analysis and evaluation, enabling campaign delivery to be monitored, thereby ensuring an optimal approach and best return for the client. 3. Search Engine Optimisation - plan and support the implementation of TPE’s SEO strategy which covers content optimisation, technical SEO and backlinks. Please refer to the attached Memorandum of Information.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91265",
"name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ahmed Akram",
"email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3300954077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}