Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract for the creative development and delivery of Universal Credit and legacy benefit campaigns, Pensions campaigns, Labour Market campaigns, and Disability and Inclusion campaigns. To evolve the Authority's strategic approach to all Campaigns. To help set direction and evaluate future creative needs for the Authority's Communications Directorate. It will also require close working with our media planning and research agencies to understand our audience segmentation and marketing tasks. To ensure cost effective supply of concepts, illustration, creative photography, copywriting, post production services and any service deemed essential by the Agency or the Authority to the success of the campaign, whether that be directly or by means of subcontractors. DWP would like the market to be aware that this may be an aggregated procurement with DfE.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 435 | 3 median · 15 average (3 of 435 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06976d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 10:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043809-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T11:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creative Campaign Development and Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Contract for the creative development and delivery of Universal Credit and legacy benefit campaigns, Pensions campaigns, Labour Market campaigns, and Disability and Inclusion campaigns.\nTo evolve the Authority's strategic approach to all Campaigns. To help set direction and evaluate future creative needs for the Authority's Communications Directorate. It will also require close working with our media planning and research agencies to understand our audience segmentation and marketing tasks.\nTo ensure cost effective supply of concepts, illustration, creative photography, copywriting, post production services and any service deemed essential by the Agency or the Authority to the success of the campaign, whether that be directly or by means of subcontractors.\nDWP would like the market to be aware that this may be an aggregated procurement with DfE.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professional Services Team",
"email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T11:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creative Campaign Development and Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Contract for the creative development and delivery of Universal Credit and legacy benefit campaigns, Pensions campaigns, Labour Market campaigns, and Disability and Inclusion campaigns.\nTo evolve the Authority's strategic approach to all Campaigns. To help set direction and evaluate future creative needs for the Authority's Communications Directorate. It will also require close working with our media planning and research agencies to understand our audience segmentation and marketing tasks.\nTo ensure cost effective supply of concepts, illustration, creative photography, copywriting, post production services and any service deemed essential by the Agency or the Authority to the success of the campaign, whether that be directly or by means of subcontractors.\nDWP would like the market to be aware that this may be an aggregated procurement with DfE.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professional Services Team",
"email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}